Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
The University wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Supermarket Refurbishment Services and Franchise Agreement for the ongoing running of the supermarkets / Convenience Store. UOB appointed staff to operate the stores. The tender consists of the following Lots: • Lot 1 - Refurbishment and Franchise for University Centre • Lot 2 - Refurbishment and Franchise for The Vale
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050997 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043181-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 13:38:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043181-2025 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | tender | 017765-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043181-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T14:38:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment and Franchise for University Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043181-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043181-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:38:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP00525R",
"name": "CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment and Franchise for The Vale",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043181-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043181-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:38:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP00525R",
"name": "CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0002"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM887/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Supermarket Refurbishment Services and Franchise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Supermarket Refurbishment Services and Franchise Agreement for the ongoing running of the supermarkets / Convenience Store. UOB appointed staff to operate the stores.\nThe tender consists of the following Lots:\n• Lot 1 - Refurbishment and Franchise for University Centre\n• Lot 2 - Refurbishment and Franchise for The Vale",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Raymond",
"email": "c.m.raymond@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP00525R",
"name": "CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP00525R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.perry@coop.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043181-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T14:38:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment and Franchise for University Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043181-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043181-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:38:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP00525R",
"name": "CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment and Franchise for The Vale",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043181-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043181-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:38:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP00525R",
"name": "CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0002"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM887/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Supermarket Refurbishment Services and Franchise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Supermarket Refurbishment Services and Franchise Agreement for the ongoing running of the supermarkets / Convenience Store. UOB appointed staff to operate the stores.\nThe tender consists of the following Lots:\n• Lot 1 - Refurbishment and Franchise for University Centre\n• Lot 2 - Refurbishment and Franchise for The Vale",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Raymond",
"email": "c.m.raymond@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP00525R",
"name": "CO-OPERATIVE GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 0AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP00525R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.perry@coop.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017765-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T18:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM887/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"title": "Refurbishment and Franchise for University Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "refurbishment of existing location and ongoing franchise agreement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "The award criteria is split into two sections, Generic Questions for Lot 1 & Lot 2 which is weighted at 55% and includes the PSQ, IT Service Procurement Questions, Contract Acceptance and Project Specific Questions.\nSection 2 is Lot Specific Questions which is weighted at 45% and includes Refurbishment and setting up the franchise, Management of the Franchise and Costs for refurbishment and franchise fees"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The award criteria is split into two sections, Generic Questions for Lot 1 & Lot 2 which is weighted at 55% and includes the PSQ, IT Service Procurement Questions, Contract Acceptance and Project Specific Questions.\nSection 2 is Lot Specific Questions which is weighted at 45% and includes Refurbishment and setting up the franchise, Management of the Franchise and Costs for refurbishment and franchise fees"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"title": "Refurbishment and Franchise for The Vale",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Refurbishment of existing location and ongoing franchise management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "The award criteria is split into two sections, Generic Questions for Lot 1 & Lot 2 which is weighted at 55% and includes the PSQ, IT Service Procurement Questions, Contract Acceptance and Project Specific Questions.\nSection 2 is Lot Specific Questions which is weighted at 45% and includes Refurbishment and setting up the franchise, Management of the Franchise and Costs for refurbishment and franchise fees"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The award criteria is split into two sections, Generic Questions for Lot 1 & Lot 2 which is weighted at 55% and includes the PSQ, IT Service Procurement Questions, Contract Acceptance and Project Specific Questions.\nSection 2 is Lot Specific Questions which is weighted at 45% and includes Refurbishment and setting up the franchise, Management of the Franchise and Costs for refurbishment and franchise fees"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
},
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
},
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of Supermarket Refurbishment Services and Franchise Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T18:00:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices for the refurbishment will be reviewed and the fee for the franchise will be reviewed alongside the quality criteria to determine the most advantageous bid for the university"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Supermarket Refurbishment Services and Franchise Agreement for the ongoing running of the supermarkets / Convenience Store. UOB appointed staff to operate the stores.\nThe tender consists of the following Lots:\n•\tLot 1 – Refurbishment and Franchise for University Centre\n•\tLot 2 – Refurbishment and Franchise for The Vale",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T10:30:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T10:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Randle",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}