← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fortinet Firewall

Buyer: Nottingham College →

BuyerNottingham College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Firewall Network Security

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Networks 32400000Networks 32400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Firewalls

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1NetworksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 327383 median · 33.5 average (210 of 738 with a bid count)3.7 average (229 of 738 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC591 median · 4.8 average (24 of 59 with a bid count)1.4 average (25 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a direct award under the NHS SBS Framework Digital Workplace Solutions 2
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

061068-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierSoftcat

Contracts

061068-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£325,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bfc0
Latest release ID061068-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 09:13:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061068-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:13:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
    "name": "Nottingham College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061068-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC/PROC/0472",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Firewalls",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fortinet Firewall",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Firewall Network Security",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award under the NHS SBS Framework Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
      "name": "Nottingham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG17HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hub, 111 Canal Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004577",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Nottingham College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Walters",
        "email": "Sarah.Walters@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158842209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061068-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061068-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061068-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:13:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
    "name": "Nottingham College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061068-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC/PROC/0472",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Firewalls",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fortinet Firewall",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Firewall Network Security",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award under the NHS SBS Framework Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
      "name": "Nottingham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG17HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hub, 111 Canal Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004577",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Nottingham College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Walters",
        "email": "Sarah.Walters@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158842209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061068-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061068-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}