← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Protection, Security & Access Services

Buyer: TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

BuyerTRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, fault resolution, system upgrades, 24/7 call out services and statutory compliance testing and certification for fire protection, security and access control systems across Trident Group's housing stock.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot applicable - this procurement was completed using a Competitive Flexible Procedure, a Most Advantageous Tender was selected, and there is no switch to direct award.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba45
Latest release ID058590-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 14:03:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058590-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T15:03:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP17133R",
    "name": "TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42961100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "51700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "75251100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Firefighting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Protection, Security & Access Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1414932,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1697919
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes options to extend the contract term by up to two additional one‑year periods, as described above.\nThe contract also allows for variations in service volume and scope within the parameters set out in the contract, to accommodate operational demand, asset changes or regulatory requirements, subject to the agreed pricing mechanism and contract terms."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract includes two optional extension periods of up to one year each.\nThe extensions may be exercised at the discretion of the contracting authority, subject to satisfactory contractor performance, continued value for money, ongoing budget availability and continued operational requirement.\nAny decision to extend the contract will be taken in accordance with the terms set out in the contract and the contracting authority's internal governance and approval processes."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058590-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058590-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:03:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05879674",
          "name": "MCINTYRE COMPLIANCE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba45",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Protection, Security & Access Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, fault resolution, system upgrades, 24/7 call out services and statutory compliance testing and certification for fire protection, security and access control systems across Trident Group's housing stock.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Not applicable - this procurement was completed using a Competitive Flexible Procedure, a Most Advantageous Tender was selected, and there is no switch to direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP17133R",
      "name": "TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B23 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Fairlie House, Trident close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tridentgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP17133R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@TridentGroup.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVJC-6642-CJNJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05879674",
      "name": "MCINTYRE COMPLIANCE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE6 7LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Waterworks Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcintyrecs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05879674",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.salmon@mcintyrecs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBR-6465-VDMJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058590-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T15:03:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP17133R",
    "name": "TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42961100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "51700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "75251100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Firefighting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Protection, Security & Access Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1414932,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1697919
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes options to extend the contract term by up to two additional one‑year periods, as described above.\nThe contract also allows for variations in service volume and scope within the parameters set out in the contract, to accommodate operational demand, asset changes or regulatory requirements, subject to the agreed pricing mechanism and contract terms."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract includes two optional extension periods of up to one year each.\nThe extensions may be exercised at the discretion of the contracting authority, subject to satisfactory contractor performance, continued value for money, ongoing budget availability and continued operational requirement.\nAny decision to extend the contract will be taken in accordance with the terms set out in the contract and the contracting authority's internal governance and approval processes."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058590-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058590-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:03:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05879674",
          "name": "MCINTYRE COMPLIANCE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba45",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Protection, Security & Access Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, fault resolution, system upgrades, 24/7 call out services and statutory compliance testing and certification for fire protection, security and access control systems across Trident Group's housing stock.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Not applicable - this procurement was completed using a Competitive Flexible Procedure, a Most Advantageous Tender was selected, and there is no switch to direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP17133R",
      "name": "TRIDENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B23 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Fairlie House, Trident close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tridentgroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP17133R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@TridentGroup.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVJC-6642-CJNJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05879674",
      "name": "MCINTYRE COMPLIANCE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE6 7LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Waterworks Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcintyrecs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05879674",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.salmon@mcintyrecs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBR-6465-VDMJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}