← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire Framework

Buyer: Sovereign Network Group →

BuyerSovereign Network Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000,000
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

Creation of an internal framework for fire related works & services

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention installation works, Mechanical engineering installation worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4514,8954 median · 25 average (4,705 of 14,895 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,165 of 14,895 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC8675 median · 76.2 average (211 of 867 with a bid count)7.6 average (233 of 867 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5993 median · 86.1 average (7 of 599 with a bid count)8.6 average (7 of 599 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05195b
Latest release ID023437-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 15:17:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025planning023437-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023437-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T16:17:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05195b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
    "name": "Sovereign Network Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05195b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Creation of an internal framework for fire related works & services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
      "name": "Sovereign Network Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007448",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sovereign.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJN-7876-CYGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023437-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023437-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:17:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023437-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023437-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T16:17:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05195b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
    "name": "Sovereign Network Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05195b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Creation of an internal framework for fire related works & services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007448",
      "name": "Sovereign Network Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 4FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sovereign House, Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007448",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sovereign.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJN-7876-CYGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023437-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023437-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:17:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}