← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Finance System Software

Buyer: THE EXTRACARE CHARITABLE TRUST →

BuyerTHE EXTRACARE CHARITABLE TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

ExtraCare Charitable Trust is seeking some pre-market engagement from suppliers ahead of a formal procurement process for a new Finance System.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Financial analysis and accounting software package 48440000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 30 Apr 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial analysis and accounting software package, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0051 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2121 median · 3.4 average (83 of 212 with a bid count)1 average (92 of 212 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Expression of Interest - Pre-Tender Market Engagement for Finance System Procurement Organisation: ExtraCare Charitable Trust Sector: Housing Contact: procurement.team@extracare.org.uk Deadline for Responses: 12th September 2025 ________________________________________ Purpose of this Notice ExtraCare Charitable Trust is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers ahead of a formal procurement process for a new Finance System. This pre-tender market engagement aims to: • Understand market capabilities and innovations. • Inform the development of our procurement strategy and system requirements. • Ensure inclusivity and transparency in supplier engagement. We welcome input from suppliers with experience in delivering finance systems to similar sized organisations, particularly those with experience working with charities and housing associations. We reserve the right not to proceed with a procurement exercise or a contract or a commitment of any nature. Any and all costs associated with the production of a response to an Expression of Interest must be borne by the potential Provider. We will not contribute in any way to the costs of any response. Information contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us. ________________________________________ About Us We are a UK-based charity operating in the housing sector. We operate at 18 retirement villages and schemes in the UK, providing over 3,700 homes for over 4,000 residents. Our finance function of around 40 people is relatively straightforward with limited customisation expected for a new finance system. We are currently reviewing and upgrading several internal systems, some of which will require integration with the new finance system. ________________________________________ Scope of the Finance System The new system will be expected to provide core finance functionality, including: • General Ledger • Accounts Payable and Receivable • Fixed Assets • Budgeting and Forecasting • Financial Reporting and Analysis • Bank Reconciliations • VAT and Regulatory Compliance • Purchase Order management We also require: • Integration with existing systems, including an OCR scanning system and other Purchase Order systems. • Flexibility to integrate with other existing or future systems • Cloud-based deployment preferred • User-friendly interface and reporting tools • Strong support and training offering________________________________________ Market Engagement Process Interested suppliers are invited to respond with: • A brief overview of your solution and its suitability for our organisation • Examples of similar implementations • Key differentiators of your system • Indicative implementation timelines and support models • A pre-recorded max 30min demo/webinar demonstrating core functionality and general look and feel Responses will help shape our formal tender documentation. Participation in this process does not confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement. ________________________________________ Next Steps Following this engagement, we intend to: • Review supplier input • Finalise our requirements • Publish a formal tender notice in accordance with applicable procurement regulations (or utilise a suitable framework) How to Respond Please submit your expression of interest by 4pm Friday 12th September 2025 to procurement.team@extracare.org.uk If you have any questions, contact procurement.team@extracare.org.ukengagement12 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f4a
Latest release ID051940-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 11:58:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025planning051940-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T12:58:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02205136",
    "name": "THE EXTRACARE CHARITABLE TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance System Software",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust is seeking some pre-market engagement from suppliers ahead of a formal procurement process for a new Finance System.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02205136",
      "name": "THE EXTRACARE CHARITABLE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.extracare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02205136",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPLZ-4412-MJVZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051940-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051940-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-28T12:58:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Expression of Interest - Pre-Tender Market Engagement for Finance System Procurement\nOrganisation: ExtraCare Charitable Trust\nSector: Housing\nContact: procurement.team@extracare.org.uk \nDeadline for Responses: 12th September 2025\n________________________________________\nPurpose of this Notice\nExtraCare Charitable Trust is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers ahead of a formal procurement process for a new Finance System. This pre-tender market engagement aims to:\n•\tUnderstand market capabilities and innovations.\n•\tInform the development of our procurement strategy and system requirements.\n•\tEnsure inclusivity and transparency in supplier engagement.\nWe welcome input from suppliers with experience in delivering finance systems to similar sized organisations, particularly those with experience working with charities and housing associations. \nWe reserve the right not to proceed with a procurement exercise or a contract or a commitment of any nature.\nAny and all costs associated with the production of a response to an Expression of Interest must be borne by the potential Provider. We will not contribute in any way to the costs of any response.\nInformation contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us.\n________________________________________\nAbout Us\nWe are a UK-based charity operating in the housing sector. We operate at 18 retirement villages and schemes in the UK, providing over 3,700 homes for over 4,000 residents. Our finance function of around 40 people is relatively straightforward with limited customisation expected for a new finance system. We are currently reviewing and upgrading several internal systems, some of which will require integration with the new finance system.\n________________________________________\nScope of the Finance System\nThe new system will be expected to provide core finance functionality, including:\n•\tGeneral Ledger\n•\tAccounts Payable and Receivable\n•\tFixed Assets\n•\tBudgeting and Forecasting\n•\tFinancial Reporting and Analysis\n•\tBank Reconciliations\n•\tVAT and Regulatory Compliance\n•\tPurchase Order management\nWe also require:\n•\tIntegration with existing systems, including an OCR scanning system and other Purchase Order systems.\n•\tFlexibility to integrate with other existing or future systems\n•\tCloud-based deployment preferred\n•\tUser-friendly interface and reporting tools\n•\tStrong support and training offering________________________________________\nMarket Engagement Process\nInterested suppliers are invited to respond with:\n•\tA brief overview of your solution and its suitability for our organisation\n•\tExamples of similar implementations\n•\tKey differentiators of your system\n•\tIndicative implementation timelines and support models\n•\tA pre-recorded max 30min demo/webinar demonstrating core functionality and general look and feel\nResponses will help shape our formal tender documentation. Participation in this process does not confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement.\n________________________________________\nNext Steps\nFollowing this engagement, we intend to:\n•\tReview supplier input\n•\tFinalise our requirements\n•\tPublish a formal tender notice in accordance with applicable procurement regulations (or utilise a suitable framework)\nHow to Respond\nPlease submit your expression of interest by 4pm Friday 12th September 2025 to procurement.team@extracare.org.uk \nIf you have any questions, contact procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051940-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "051940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T12:58:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02205136",
    "name": "THE EXTRACARE CHARITABLE TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance System Software",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ExtraCare Charitable Trust is seeking some pre-market engagement from suppliers ahead of a formal procurement process for a new Finance System.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02205136",
      "name": "THE EXTRACARE CHARITABLE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.extracare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02205136",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPLZ-4412-MJVZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051940-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051940-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-28T12:58:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Expression of Interest - Pre-Tender Market Engagement for Finance System Procurement\nOrganisation: ExtraCare Charitable Trust\nSector: Housing\nContact: procurement.team@extracare.org.uk \nDeadline for Responses: 12th September 2025\n________________________________________\nPurpose of this Notice\nExtraCare Charitable Trust is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers ahead of a formal procurement process for a new Finance System. This pre-tender market engagement aims to:\n•\tUnderstand market capabilities and innovations.\n•\tInform the development of our procurement strategy and system requirements.\n•\tEnsure inclusivity and transparency in supplier engagement.\nWe welcome input from suppliers with experience in delivering finance systems to similar sized organisations, particularly those with experience working with charities and housing associations. \nWe reserve the right not to proceed with a procurement exercise or a contract or a commitment of any nature.\nAny and all costs associated with the production of a response to an Expression of Interest must be borne by the potential Provider. We will not contribute in any way to the costs of any response.\nInformation contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us.\n________________________________________\nAbout Us\nWe are a UK-based charity operating in the housing sector. We operate at 18 retirement villages and schemes in the UK, providing over 3,700 homes for over 4,000 residents. Our finance function of around 40 people is relatively straightforward with limited customisation expected for a new finance system. We are currently reviewing and upgrading several internal systems, some of which will require integration with the new finance system.\n________________________________________\nScope of the Finance System\nThe new system will be expected to provide core finance functionality, including:\n•\tGeneral Ledger\n•\tAccounts Payable and Receivable\n•\tFixed Assets\n•\tBudgeting and Forecasting\n•\tFinancial Reporting and Analysis\n•\tBank Reconciliations\n•\tVAT and Regulatory Compliance\n•\tPurchase Order management\nWe also require:\n•\tIntegration with existing systems, including an OCR scanning system and other Purchase Order systems.\n•\tFlexibility to integrate with other existing or future systems\n•\tCloud-based deployment preferred\n•\tUser-friendly interface and reporting tools\n•\tStrong support and training offering________________________________________\nMarket Engagement Process\nInterested suppliers are invited to respond with:\n•\tA brief overview of your solution and its suitability for our organisation\n•\tExamples of similar implementations\n•\tKey differentiators of your system\n•\tIndicative implementation timelines and support models\n•\tA pre-recorded max 30min demo/webinar demonstrating core functionality and general look and feel\nResponses will help shape our formal tender documentation. Participation in this process does not confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement.\n________________________________________\nNext Steps\nFollowing this engagement, we intend to:\n•\tReview supplier input\n•\tFinalise our requirements\n•\tPublish a formal tender notice in accordance with applicable procurement regulations (or utilise a suitable framework)\nHow to Respond\nPlease submit your expression of interest by 4pm Friday 12th September 2025 to procurement.team@extracare.org.uk \nIf you have any questions, contact procurement.team@extracare.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}