Lot 1
No lot description published.
Humberside Police are currently reviewing one of our services within the Criminal Justice Unit for providing medical evidence to us. . At present we utilise a company called SFR Medical, who are a single point of contact for our officers, they facilitate the transfer of medical reports relating to injuries sustained by a victim, which are undertaken by healthcare professionals, through a portal. The purpose of this Market Engagement is to understand if there are other providers out there, who could provide a service capable of our requirements. Please note this preliminary market engagement is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expression of interest. We are issuing the preliminary market engagement to assess what options are available to Humberside Police.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data management services, Administrative healthcare services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data management services (72322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,364 | 2 median · 15.3 average (4,105 of 10,364 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,974 of 10,364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 411 | 1 median · 13 average (178 of 411 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (197 of 411 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 641 | 5 median · 5.8 average (11 of 641 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 641 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-market engagement questionnaire to be published to explore options available for this service to Humberside Police This preliminary market engagement will help us to refine our requirements. We will not be responsible for, or pay, any costs or losses or expenses which you or others incur during the preparation of your preliminary market engagement response. We expect that all responses of this market engagement will be provided by potential suppliers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response. No information provided by a potential supplier in response to this preliminary market engagement will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the supplier in any subsequent formal procurement process. We would also like to take this opportunity to encourage you to register on the Humberside Police e-procurement portal. If you are interested in tendering for this opportunity once live, you will only be able to access the opportunity here http://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home. Details on how to register are on the portal. https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=oVUysniPREGJBDHwGQNq3iByuLJPu9BIqb424i5wgq5UOE9COUdGVVFIVzdVTEQ1R0lQQTJaVUxUTiQlQCN0PWcu | engagement | 23 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a61d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049631-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 12:07:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £369,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049631-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049631-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T13:07:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a61d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3161-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "75122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative healthcare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilitating of Medical Evidence",
"value": {
"amount": 369000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 439800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Humberside Police are currently reviewing one of our services within the Criminal Justice Unit for providing medical evidence to us. . At present we utilise a company called SFR Medical, who are a single point of contact for our officers, they facilitate the transfer of medical reports relating to injuries sustained by a victim, which are undertaken by healthcare professionals, through a portal. The purpose of this Market Engagement is to understand if there are other providers out there, who could provide a service capable of our requirements. Please note this preliminary market engagement is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expression of interest. We are issuing the preliminary market engagement to assess what options are available to Humberside Police.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PCCFunding@humberside.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T13:07:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement questionnaire to be published to explore options available for this service to Humberside Police\nThis preliminary market engagement will help us to refine our requirements.\nWe will not be responsible for, or pay, any costs or losses or expenses which you or others incur during the preparation of your preliminary market engagement response. \nWe expect that all responses of this market engagement will be provided by potential suppliers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response. \nNo information provided by a potential supplier in response to this preliminary market engagement will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the supplier in any subsequent formal procurement process.\nWe would also like to take this opportunity to encourage you to register on the Humberside Police e-procurement portal. If you are interested in tendering for this opportunity once live, you will only be able to access the opportunity here http://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home. Details on how to register are on the portal. \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=oVUysniPREGJBDHwGQNq3iByuLJPu9BIqb424i5wgq5UOE9COUdGVVFIVzdVTEQ1R0lQQTJaVUxUTiQlQCN0PWcu"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049631-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T13:07:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a61d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3161-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "75122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative healthcare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilitating of Medical Evidence",
"value": {
"amount": 369000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 439800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Humberside Police are currently reviewing one of our services within the Criminal Justice Unit for providing medical evidence to us. . At present we utilise a company called SFR Medical, who are a single point of contact for our officers, they facilitate the transfer of medical reports relating to injuries sustained by a victim, which are undertaken by healthcare professionals, through a portal. The purpose of this Market Engagement is to understand if there are other providers out there, who could provide a service capable of our requirements. Please note this preliminary market engagement is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expression of interest. We are issuing the preliminary market engagement to assess what options are available to Humberside Police.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PCCFunding@humberside.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T13:07:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-market engagement questionnaire to be published to explore options available for this service to Humberside Police\nThis preliminary market engagement will help us to refine our requirements.\nWe will not be responsible for, or pay, any costs or losses or expenses which you or others incur during the preparation of your preliminary market engagement response. \nWe expect that all responses of this market engagement will be provided by potential suppliers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response. \nNo information provided by a potential supplier in response to this preliminary market engagement will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the supplier in any subsequent formal procurement process.\nWe would also like to take this opportunity to encourage you to register on the Humberside Police e-procurement portal. If you are interested in tendering for this opportunity once live, you will only be able to access the opportunity here http://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home. Details on how to register are on the portal. \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=oVUysniPREGJBDHwGQNq3iByuLJPu9BIqb424i5wgq5UOE9COUdGVVFIVzdVTEQ1R0lQQTJaVUxUTiQlQCN0PWcu"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}