Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the development of a Fabrication and Machining framework, structured as a multi-lot arrangement to support both nuclear and non-nuclear requirements. The framework is intended to provide access to suitably qualified suppliers, capable of delivering a range of fabrication and machining services, which may include (but are not limited to): - precision machining; - coded welding; - specialist fabrication; - component manufacture; - repair and modification activities; - associated quality, inspection and documentation services.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nuclear reactors and parts, HVAC packages, Fabrication work, Metalworking | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Nuclear reactors and parts (42150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 855 | 4 median · 72.9 average (168 of 855 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (177 of 855 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 47 | 1 median · 12.9 average (9 of 47 with a bid count) | 3 average (9 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 74 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UKNNL will be hosting a market engagement event on 30th March at Roundthorn Country House, Penrith, CA11 8SJ. The event will start at 09:30 and end at 13:00. To book your place, please click on the following link: https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/national-nuclear-laboratory/t-jxxvppj | engagement | 30 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066858 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022543-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 16:28:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 022543-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 022527-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022317-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022543-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T16:28:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC703F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
},
{
"id": "42512300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "HVAC packages"
},
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fabrication and Machining Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022543-2026",
"description": "Extension option removed."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the development of a Fabrication and Machining framework, structured as a multi-lot arrangement to support both nuclear and non-nuclear requirements.\nThe framework is intended to provide access to suitably qualified suppliers, capable of delivering a range of fabrication and machining services, which may include (but are not limited to):\n- precision machining;\n- coded welding;\n- specialist fabrication;\n- component manufacture;\n- repair and modification activities;\n- associated quality, inspection and documentation services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022543-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022543-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:28:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKNNL will be hosting a market engagement event on 30th March at Roundthorn Country House, Penrith, CA11 8SJ.\nThe event will start at 09:30 and end at 13:00.\nTo book your place, please click on the following link:\nhttps://www.ticketsource.co.uk/national-nuclear-laboratory/t-jxxvppj"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022543-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T16:28:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC703F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
},
{
"id": "42512300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "HVAC packages"
},
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fabrication and Machining Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022543-2026",
"description": "Extension option removed."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the development of a Fabrication and Machining framework, structured as a multi-lot arrangement to support both nuclear and non-nuclear requirements.\nThe framework is intended to provide access to suitably qualified suppliers, capable of delivering a range of fabrication and machining services, which may include (but are not limited to):\n- precision machining;\n- coded welding;\n- specialist fabrication;\n- component manufacture;\n- repair and modification activities;\n- associated quality, inspection and documentation services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022543-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022543-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:28:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKNNL will be hosting a market engagement event on 30th March at Roundthorn Country House, Penrith, CA11 8SJ.\nThe event will start at 09:30 and end at 13:00.\nTo book your place, please click on the following link:\nhttps://www.ticketsource.co.uk/national-nuclear-laboratory/t-jxxvppj"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022527-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T16:20:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC703F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
},
{
"id": "42512300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "HVAC packages"
},
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fabrication and Machining Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022527-2026",
"description": "End date of framework after all extensions amended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the development of a Fabrication and Machining framework, structured as a multi-lot arrangement to support both nuclear and non-nuclear requirements.\nThe framework is intended to provide access to suitably qualified suppliers, capable of delivering a range of fabrication and machining services, which may include (but are not limited to):\n- precision machining;\n- coded welding;\n- specialist fabrication;\n- component manufacture;\n- repair and modification activities;\n- associated quality, inspection and documentation services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:20:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKNNL will be hosting a market engagement event on 30th March at Roundthorn Country House, Penrith, CA11 8SJ.\nThe event will start at 09:30 and end at 13:00.\nTo book your place, please click on the following link:\nhttps://www.ticketsource.co.uk/national-nuclear-laboratory/t-jxxvppj"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T13:22:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC703F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
},
{
"id": "42512300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "HVAC packages"
},
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fabrication and Machining Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory is undertaking pre-market engagement to inform the development of a Fabrication and Machining framework, structured as a multi-lot arrangement to support both nuclear and non-nuclear requirements.\nThe framework is intended to provide access to suitably qualified suppliers, capable of delivering a range of fabrication and machining services, which may include (but are not limited to):\n- precision machining;\n- coded welding;\n- specialist fabrication;\n- component manufacture;\n- repair and modification activities;\n- associated quality, inspection and documentation services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T13:22:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKNNL will be hosting a market engagement event on 30th March at Roundthorn Country House, Penrith, CA11 8SJ.\nThe event will start at 09:30 and end at 13:00.\nTo book your place, please click on the following link:\nhttps://www.ticketsource.co.uk/national-nuclear-laboratory/t-jxxvppj"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}