Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
The National Highways Estates and Facilities Division are responsible for the delivery of a significant and consistent construction works programme focused on Maintenance Depots, Traffic Officer Outstations, Office Fitout and Refurbishment. The future estates project pipeline includes a long-term consistent stream of construction projects ranging in value from approximately £1m to £15m. From April 2027 21no projects are currently planned to commence over the following 4 years with a further 31no. projects identified for future years. This market enagement relates to states project pipeline referred to above and associated strategy for future procurements of -Multidisciplinary construction professional services -Construction Contractors (Main Contract only) Please read the National Highway Estates Market Information Document for further information on: -Project Pipeline -Outline Scope of Services -Proposed Routes to Market -Proposed Forms of Contract
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Construction consultancy services, Construction work, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Supervision of building work, Architectural and related services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Building surveying services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Quantity surveying services, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Topographical services, Technical planning services, Landscape architectural services, Construction-related services, Construction project management services, Project management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,928 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,969 of 8,928 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,162 of 8,928 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 662 | 3 median · 19.9 average (122 of 662 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (132 of 662 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 267 | 30.5 median · 157.8 average (4 of 267 with a bid count) | 14.8 average (4 of 267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Market Engagement will consist of three optional activities to allow National Highways to seek feedback on the overall strategy for upcoming for the Estates Construction projects, as follows. 1. Market Engagement Presentation A presentation will be held on 8th May 2026 10:00am via Microsoft Teams. The presentation will include -Pipeline Information -Current Issues -Proposed Delivery Model -National Highways Improvements -Construction Professional Services -Future Construction Contracts -Anticipated Timeline -National Highways Questions for Suppliers To attend Market Enagement Presentation, suppliers can sign up by accessing the registration link here: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/ac817777-128b-4318-8369-483f1433d669@29509fb2-7faf-4f8b-b7a2-32f96ec5de6c 2. Market Engagement Questionnaire After the Market Engagement Presentation a short questionnaire will be shared with the supplier that have registered an interest, asking questions on particular areas of particular interest to National Highways, to help inform the Estates Construction Projects Strategy. A link to the Market Enagement Questionnaire will be provided on the SharePoint are on 8th May 2026. 3. 1 to 1 Meeting Opportunity After the Enagement Presentation, where suppliers would like a further opportunity to discuss their responses to the National Highways questions, and provide any other feedback in relation to the proposed Estates Construction Projects Strategy, 1 to 1 meetings will be available between 19th May and 5th June 2026 To register for a 1 to 1 Meeting a link will be added to the SharePoint area on 8th May 2026. Registration for these meetings will be open between 8th May and 17:00 13th May 2026 Express an Interest (and access the SharePoint area) To express Interest in this Market Engagement Exercise and gain access to the SharePoint area, please complete the MS form linked below. https://forms.office.com/e/qJkm18vy8c The SharePoint area will include -Market Information Document -Market Enagement Questionnaire (8th May Onwards) -Market Engagement Presentation Slides (8th May Onwards) -Link to Register for 1 to 1 Meetings (Registration available between 8th May and 17:00 13th May 2026) *Note to attend the Market Enagement Presentation - please register directly to the MS Teams webinar via the separate link provided earlier in this notice. This notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice. Nor shall a response to this notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limited for the receipt of tenders. National Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038687-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 13:54:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £166,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038687-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038687-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:54:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_23762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71247000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supervision of building work"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71351810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topographical services"
},
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Construction Projects (Professional Services & Construction Contracts)",
"value": {
"amount": 166000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Highways Estates and Facilities Division are responsible for the delivery of a significant and consistent construction works programme focused on Maintenance Depots, Traffic Officer Outstations, Office Fitout and Refurbishment.\nThe future estates project pipeline includes a long-term consistent stream of construction projects ranging in value from approximately £1m to £15m. From April 2027 21no projects are currently planned to commence over the following 4 years with a further 31no. projects identified for future years.\nThis market enagement relates to states project pipeline referred to above and associated strategy for future procurements of \n-Multidisciplinary construction professional services\n-Construction Contractors (Main Contract only)\nPlease read the National Highway Estates Market Information Document for further information on:\n-Project Pipeline\n-Outline Scope of Services\n-Proposed Routes to Market\n-Proposed Forms of Contract",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:54:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement will consist of three optional activities to allow National Highways to seek feedback on the overall strategy for upcoming for the Estates Construction projects, as follows.\n1. Market Engagement Presentation \nA presentation will be held on 8th May 2026 10:00am via Microsoft Teams. \nThe presentation will include\n-Pipeline Information\n-Current Issues\n-Proposed Delivery Model\n-National Highways Improvements\n-Construction Professional Services\n-Future Construction Contracts\n-Anticipated Timeline \n-National Highways Questions for Suppliers\nTo attend Market Enagement Presentation, suppliers can sign up by accessing the registration link here: \nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/ac817777-128b-4318-8369-483f1433d669@29509fb2-7faf-4f8b-b7a2-32f96ec5de6c\n2. Market Engagement Questionnaire\nAfter the Market Engagement Presentation a short questionnaire will be shared with the supplier that have registered an interest, asking questions on particular areas of particular interest to National Highways, to help inform the Estates Construction Projects Strategy.\nA link to the Market Enagement Questionnaire will be provided on the SharePoint are on 8th May 2026.\n3. 1 to 1 Meeting Opportunity\nAfter the Enagement Presentation, where suppliers would like a further opportunity to discuss their responses to the National Highways questions, and provide any other feedback in relation to the proposed Estates Construction Projects Strategy, 1 to 1 meetings will be available between 19th May and 5th June 2026 \nTo register for a 1 to 1 Meeting a link will be added to the SharePoint area on 8th May 2026. Registration for these meetings will be open between 8th May and 17:00 13th May 2026\nExpress an Interest (and access the SharePoint area)\nTo express Interest in this Market Engagement Exercise and gain access to the SharePoint area, please complete the MS form linked below.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/qJkm18vy8c\nThe SharePoint area will include\n-Market Information Document\n-Market Enagement Questionnaire (8th May Onwards)\n-Market Engagement Presentation Slides (8th May Onwards)\n-Link to Register for 1 to 1 Meetings (Registration available between 8th May and 17:00 13th May 2026)\n*Note to attend the Market Enagement Presentation - please register directly to the MS Teams webinar via the separate link provided earlier in this notice.\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice. Nor shall a response to this notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limited for the receipt of tenders. National Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038687-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:54:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_23762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71247000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supervision of building work"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71351810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topographical services"
},
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Construction Projects (Professional Services & Construction Contracts)",
"value": {
"amount": 166000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Highways Estates and Facilities Division are responsible for the delivery of a significant and consistent construction works programme focused on Maintenance Depots, Traffic Officer Outstations, Office Fitout and Refurbishment.\nThe future estates project pipeline includes a long-term consistent stream of construction projects ranging in value from approximately £1m to £15m. From April 2027 21no projects are currently planned to commence over the following 4 years with a further 31no. projects identified for future years.\nThis market enagement relates to states project pipeline referred to above and associated strategy for future procurements of \n-Multidisciplinary construction professional services\n-Construction Contractors (Main Contract only)\nPlease read the National Highway Estates Market Information Document for further information on:\n-Project Pipeline\n-Outline Scope of Services\n-Proposed Routes to Market\n-Proposed Forms of Contract",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:54:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement will consist of three optional activities to allow National Highways to seek feedback on the overall strategy for upcoming for the Estates Construction projects, as follows.\n1. Market Engagement Presentation \nA presentation will be held on 8th May 2026 10:00am via Microsoft Teams. \nThe presentation will include\n-Pipeline Information\n-Current Issues\n-Proposed Delivery Model\n-National Highways Improvements\n-Construction Professional Services\n-Future Construction Contracts\n-Anticipated Timeline \n-National Highways Questions for Suppliers\nTo attend Market Enagement Presentation, suppliers can sign up by accessing the registration link here: \nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/ac817777-128b-4318-8369-483f1433d669@29509fb2-7faf-4f8b-b7a2-32f96ec5de6c\n2. Market Engagement Questionnaire\nAfter the Market Engagement Presentation a short questionnaire will be shared with the supplier that have registered an interest, asking questions on particular areas of particular interest to National Highways, to help inform the Estates Construction Projects Strategy.\nA link to the Market Enagement Questionnaire will be provided on the SharePoint are on 8th May 2026.\n3. 1 to 1 Meeting Opportunity\nAfter the Enagement Presentation, where suppliers would like a further opportunity to discuss their responses to the National Highways questions, and provide any other feedback in relation to the proposed Estates Construction Projects Strategy, 1 to 1 meetings will be available between 19th May and 5th June 2026 \nTo register for a 1 to 1 Meeting a link will be added to the SharePoint area on 8th May 2026. Registration for these meetings will be open between 8th May and 17:00 13th May 2026\nExpress an Interest (and access the SharePoint area)\nTo express Interest in this Market Engagement Exercise and gain access to the SharePoint area, please complete the MS form linked below.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/qJkm18vy8c\nThe SharePoint area will include\n-Market Information Document\n-Market Enagement Questionnaire (8th May Onwards)\n-Market Engagement Presentation Slides (8th May Onwards)\n-Link to Register for 1 to 1 Meetings (Registration available between 8th May and 17:00 13th May 2026)\n*Note to attend the Market Enagement Presentation - please register directly to the MS Teams webinar via the separate link provided earlier in this notice.\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of commencing a market consultation exercise and does not constitute any commitment by National Highways to undertake any public procurement exercise. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this notice. Nor shall a response to this notice guarantee an invitation to participate in this market consultation exercise or any future procurement process that National Highways may conduct. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any works or services and is not published to reduce time limited for the receipt of tenders. National Highways is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party responding to this notice or any party who may participate in the market consultation exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}