Lot 1
No lot description published.
This agreement, let under the Procurement Act 2023 includes consultancy, covering specialisms such as business, strategy and policy, finance, HR, procurement, health or social care and community, infrastructure and environment. As well as restructuring and insolvency. Please be aware that the UK1 Pipeline notice notice was published under ocds-h6vhtk-0513aa
UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,754 | 4 median · 34.4 average (3,397 of 8,754 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,816 of 8,754 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,446 | 4 median · 69.1 average (909 of 2,446 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,077 of 2,446 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 - March 2026 121 engagement sessions held in September with a variety of buyers and suppliers. Group engagement sessions due to be held with buyers and suppliers in October 2025 and estimated date of February/March 2026. All exact dates and times are published here: https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6399 Presentations, slides and FAQs will also be published on this page. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a559 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000388-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 15:12:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 000388-2026 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | planning | 061076-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000388-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T15:12:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a559",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy and Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "000388-2026",
"description": "Value has been updated - £5,000,000,000 (excluding VAT), £6,000,000,000 (including VAT)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This agreement, let under the Procurement Act 2023 includes consultancy, covering specialisms such as business, strategy and policy, finance, HR, procurement, health or social care and community, infrastructure and environment. As well as restructuring and insolvency.\nPlease be aware that the UK1 Pipeline notice notice was published under ocds-h6vhtk-0513aa",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:12:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "September 2025 - March 2026\n121 engagement sessions held in September with a variety of buyers and suppliers.\nGroup engagement sessions due to be held with buyers and suppliers in October 2025 and estimated date of February/March 2026.\nAll exact dates and times are published here:\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6399\nPresentations, slides and FAQs will also be published on this page."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000388-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T15:12:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a559",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy and Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "000388-2026",
"description": "Value has been updated - £5,000,000,000 (excluding VAT), £6,000,000,000 (including VAT)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This agreement, let under the Procurement Act 2023 includes consultancy, covering specialisms such as business, strategy and policy, finance, HR, procurement, health or social care and community, infrastructure and environment. As well as restructuring and insolvency.\nPlease be aware that the UK1 Pipeline notice notice was published under ocds-h6vhtk-0513aa",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:12:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "September 2025 - March 2026\n121 engagement sessions held in September with a variety of buyers and suppliers.\nGroup engagement sessions due to be held with buyers and suppliers in October 2025 and estimated date of February/March 2026.\nAll exact dates and times are published here:\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6399\nPresentations, slides and FAQs will also be published on this page."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061076-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T17:16:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a559",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy and Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4080000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This agreement, let under the Procurement Act 2023 includes consultancy, covering specialisms such as business, strategy and policy, finance, HR, procurement, health or social care and community, infrastructure and environment. As well as restructuring and insolvency.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061076-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061076-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T17:16:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "September 2025 - March 2026 \n121 engagement sessions held in September with a variety of buyers and suppliers. \nGroup engagement sessions due to be held with buyers and suppliers in October 2025 and estimated date of February/March 2026.\nAll exact dates and times are published here:\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6399\n Presentations, slides and FAQs will also be published on this page."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}