← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Electronics Prescribing Medicines Administration (EPMA)

Buyer: COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST →

BuyerCOVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

CWPT is seeking to engage with the market to understand what EPMA systems and supporting solutions are available, and how these solutions work in their nature. We intend to conduct pre-market engagement via a variety of surveys, assessments, specification, knowledge sessions etc over the coming three to six months ahead of formal procurement tender notices being published. The market engagement phase is a non-scored element of the process, and it is solely for the purpose of developing understanding of the market prior to commencing the procurement.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Application service providers 72416000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2029 to 31 Mar 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Application service providersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Application service providers (72416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8851 median · 11 average (1,687 of 4,885 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,983 of 4,885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2991 median · 7.1 average (127 of 299 with a bid count)1.3 average (133 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Expressions of interest to be directed to the email address procurement.finance@covwarkpt.nhs.uk Expressions must be received before the 31st November 2026 at the latest. Organisations will then get a registration pack which will detail all requirements and processes in full. For the purposes of this notice all suppliers that have expressed an interest will receive the first stage survey and a request to provide their technical specification of their solutions. There will be a Q&A session per supplier. All suppliers that wish to participate in the subsequent procurement process must have completed the the first stage survey and provided their technical specification of their solutions. CWPT reserve the right to amend the engagement process and will inform expressions of interest if it chooses to do so. The engagement sessions will be held via Teams.engagement31 Dec 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd2a
Latest release ID067384-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 14:47:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026planning067384-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067384-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T15:47:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYG",
    "name": "COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2044-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronics Prescribing Medicines Administration (EPMA)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CWPT is seeking to engage with the market to understand what EPMA systems and supporting solutions are available, and how these solutions work in their nature. We intend to conduct pre-market engagement via a variety of surveys, assessments, specification, knowledge sessions etc over the coming three to six months ahead of formal procurement tender notices being published. The market engagement phase is a non-scored element of the process, and it is solely for the purpose of developing understanding of the market prior to commencing the procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYG",
      "name": "COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 6NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wayside House Wilsons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.finance@covwarkpt.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPBB-6627-GXNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067384-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067384-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T15:47:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Expressions of interest to be directed to the email address procurement.finance@covwarkpt.nhs.uk\nExpressions must be received before the 31st November 2026 at the latest.\nOrganisations will then get a registration pack which will detail all requirements and processes in full.\nFor the purposes of this notice all suppliers that have expressed an interest will receive the first stage survey and a request to provide their technical specification of their solutions. There will be a Q&A session per supplier.\nAll suppliers that wish to participate in the subsequent procurement process must have completed the the first stage survey and provided their technical specification of their solutions.\nCWPT reserve the right to amend the engagement process and will inform expressions of interest if it chooses to do so.\nThe engagement sessions will be held via Teams."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067384-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "067384-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T15:47:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYG",
    "name": "COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2044-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronics Prescribing Medicines Administration (EPMA)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CWPT is seeking to engage with the market to understand what EPMA systems and supporting solutions are available, and how these solutions work in their nature. We intend to conduct pre-market engagement via a variety of surveys, assessments, specification, knowledge sessions etc over the coming three to six months ahead of formal procurement tender notices being published. The market engagement phase is a non-scored element of the process, and it is solely for the purpose of developing understanding of the market prior to commencing the procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYG",
      "name": "COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 6NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wayside House Wilsons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.finance@covwarkpt.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPBB-6627-GXNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067384-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067384-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T15:47:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Expressions of interest to be directed to the email address procurement.finance@covwarkpt.nhs.uk\nExpressions must be received before the 31st November 2026 at the latest.\nOrganisations will then get a registration pack which will detail all requirements and processes in full.\nFor the purposes of this notice all suppliers that have expressed an interest will receive the first stage survey and a request to provide their technical specification of their solutions. There will be a Q&A session per supplier.\nAll suppliers that wish to participate in the subsequent procurement process must have completed the the first stage survey and provided their technical specification of their solutions.\nCWPT reserve the right to amend the engagement process and will inform expressions of interest if it chooses to do so.\nThe engagement sessions will be held via Teams."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}