Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
This Procurement is for the following Scope of Works; - A flexible electricity supply contract based on the specification as outlined in the Consultus tender pack. - A flexible gas supply contract based on the specification as outlined in the Consultus tender pack. - The provision of MOP (Meter Operator) and DC/DA (Data Collection / Data Aggregation) services alongside full meter management for electricity. - The provision of a MAM (Meter Asset Manager) and DC/DA (Data Collection / Data Aggregation) services alongside full meter management for gas. We acknowledge that the vast majority of the identified potential contract value is for the cost per kWH/mWh of energy.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mains gas, Electricity, Meter reading service, Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 580 | 3 median · 29.6 average (138 of 580 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (161 of 580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a531 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030552-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 15:29:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030552-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba. https://service.ariba.com/Sourcing.aw Suppliers will not be able to view or access the tender in SAP Ariba unless they have been invited by Yorkshire Water through the portal. If you wish to participate but are not yet registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier, please email: FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk and include the full legal company name, and the email address you wish to register. You will then be issued with a registration request link. If you are already registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier on Ariba, please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk and include your ANID number, your full company name, and your registered Ariba email address, so that you can receive the Conditions of Participation documents. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £950,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | tender | 030552-2026 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 066462-2025 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | planning | 060996-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030552-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM3464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Subject to meeting the minimum standards as detailed in the SQ."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity & Gas Supply With Metering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 950000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030552-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030552-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Yorkshire Water as conducting a Competitive Flexible Procedure which shall consist of a Three stage process;\n1)\tA Participation Stage which shall evaluate participating bidders based on a clear criteria select-ed to identify the top 4 suppliers who shall move to the ITT stage. The purpose of the SQ is to qualify suppliers based on internal compliance and product capability.\n2)\tAn ITT stage which shall take the top 4 suppliers from the SQ to provider formal proposals for the scope of works as detailed herein and in supporting documentation. This will conclude with an interview/Feedback session with each of the bidders.\n3)\tA Second ITT stage which shall take the top 4 suppliers from the SQ and request submission of a revised, final tender for the scope of works as detailed herein and in supporting documentation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Procurement is for the following Scope of Works;\n-\tA flexible electricity supply contract based on the specification as outlined in the Consultus tender pack.\n-\tA flexible gas supply contract based on the specification as outlined in the Consultus tender pack.\n-\tThe provision of MOP (Meter Operator) and DC/DA (Data Collection / Data Aggregation) services alongside full meter management for electricity.\n-\tThe provision of a MAM (Meter Asset Manager) and DC/DA (Data Collection / Data Aggregation) services alongside full meter management for gas.\nWe acknowledge that the vast majority of the identified potential contract value is for the cost per kWH/mWh of energy.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba. https://service.ariba.com/Sourcing.aw\nSuppliers will not be able to view or access the tender in SAP Ariba unless they have been invited by Yorkshire Water through the portal.\nIf you wish to participate but are not yet registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier, please email: FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk and include the full legal company name, and the email address you wish to register. You will then be issued with a registration request link.\nIf you are already registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier on Ariba, please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk and include your ANID number, your full company name, and your registered Ariba email address, so that you can receive the Conditions of Participation documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030552-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM3464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Subject to meeting the minimum standards as detailed in the SQ."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity & Gas Supply With Metering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 950000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030552-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030552-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Yorkshire Water as conducting a Competitive Flexible Procedure which shall consist of a Three stage process;\n1)\tA Participation Stage which shall evaluate participating bidders based on a clear criteria select-ed to identify the top 4 suppliers who shall move to the ITT stage. The purpose of the SQ is to qualify suppliers based on internal compliance and product capability.\n2)\tAn ITT stage which shall take the top 4 suppliers from the SQ to provider formal proposals for the scope of works as detailed herein and in supporting documentation. This will conclude with an interview/Feedback session with each of the bidders.\n3)\tA Second ITT stage which shall take the top 4 suppliers from the SQ and request submission of a revised, final tender for the scope of works as detailed herein and in supporting documentation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Procurement is for the following Scope of Works;\n-\tA flexible electricity supply contract based on the specification as outlined in the Consultus tender pack.\n-\tA flexible gas supply contract based on the specification as outlined in the Consultus tender pack.\n-\tThe provision of MOP (Meter Operator) and DC/DA (Data Collection / Data Aggregation) services alongside full meter management for electricity.\n-\tThe provision of a MAM (Meter Asset Manager) and DC/DA (Data Collection / Data Aggregation) services alongside full meter management for gas.\nWe acknowledge that the vast majority of the identified potential contract value is for the cost per kWH/mWh of energy.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba. https://service.ariba.com/Sourcing.aw\nSuppliers will not be able to view or access the tender in SAP Ariba unless they have been invited by Yorkshire Water through the portal.\nIf you wish to participate but are not yet registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier, please email: FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk and include the full legal company name, and the email address you wish to register. You will then be issued with a registration request link.\nIf you are already registered as a Yorkshire Water supplier on Ariba, please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk and include your ANID number, your full company name, and your registered Ariba email address, so that you can receive the Conditions of Participation documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066462-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:17:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity Supply and Metering Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066462-2025",
"description": "2 Week extension to engagement period"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is for a Preliminary market engagement (PME) where the tender documentation is not yet available\nYorkshire Water are seeking to engage with the market for the supply of electricity and a metering service. There is also potential scope for an energy management service. The future structure of the arrangement is yet to be finalised, and will be shaped by feedback received during this engagement.\nAt this stage we are seeking discussions with suppliers who are able to offer all or part of the following requirements:\n- Supply of Electricity\n- Energy Broker Services\n- Metering Operations - Including Half-Hourly (HH) meter operations\n- Energy management services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066462-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066462-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:17:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to participate in this market engagement exercise.\nIf you wish to participate please register you interest via e-mail addressed to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060996-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:02:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a531",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity Supply and Metering Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is for a Preliminary market engagement (PME) where the tender documentation is not yet available\nYorkshire Water are seeking to engage with the market for the supply of electricity and a metering service. There is also potential scope for an energy management service. The future structure of the arrangement is yet to be finalised, and will be shaped by feedback received during this engagement.\nAt this stage we are seeking discussions with suppliers who are able to offer all or part of the following requirements: \n- Supply of Electricity \n- Energy Broker Services\n- Metering Operations - Including Half-Hourly (HH) meter operations\n- Energy management services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060996-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060996-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:02:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to participate in this market engagement exercise.\nIf you wish to participate please register you interest via e-mail addressed to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}