← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

EEM Framework Windows and Doors

Buyer: EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

BuyerEFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework agreements. Our members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including social housing providers, local authorities, blue light services and education and health related organisations. Efficiency East Midlands ( EEM Ltd) is releasing this prior information notice to inform the market of our intention to tender a Windows and Doors Framework which will replace the current one which is due to expire.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL · UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL · UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL · UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL

Categories

Windows 44221100Window frames 44221110Double-glazed units 44221111French windows 44221120Doors 44221200Door frames 44221211Fire doors 44221220Installation of doors and windows and related components 45421100Installation of door and window frames 45421110Installation of door frames 45421111Installation of window frames 45421112Installation of doors and windows 45421130Installation of doors 45421131Installation of windows 45421132Windows, doors and related items 44221000

Lot details

Supply Only of Windows and Doors

Lot One is for the Supply only of Doors and Windows

Statusplanned

Lot 2 Supply and Installation of Windows and Doors

Lot 2 is for the Supply and installation of Windows and Doors

Statusplanned

Supply only of Fire Doors

Supply only of Correctly Certified Fire Doors

Statusplanned

Supply and installation of Fire Doors

This Lot is for the supply and installation of correctly certified Fire doors

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Windows, Window frames, Double-glazed units, French windows, Doors, Door framesNot published
2Windows, Window frames, Double-glazed units, French windows, Doors, Door frames, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of door and window frames, Installation of door frames, Installation of window frames, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of doors, Installation of windowsNot published
3Fire doorsNot published
4Fire doors, Installation of door frames, Installation of doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows (44221100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2369 median · 55.1 average (93 of 236 with a bid count)8.3 average (109 of 236 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd87
Latest release ID022040-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 06 2021 12:14:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2021planning022040-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022040-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-06T13:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27513",
    "name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EEM0073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Supply Only of Windows and Doors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot One is for the Supply only of Doors and Windows"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Supply and Installation of Windows and Doors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 is for the Supply and installation of Windows and Doors"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Supply only of Fire Doors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Supply only of  Correctly Certified Fire Doors"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Supply and installation of Fire Doors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Lot is for the supply and installation of correctly certified Fire doors"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Double-glazed units"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "French windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Door frames"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Double-glazed units"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "French windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Door frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of door and window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of door frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of door frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEM Framework Windows and Doors",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1,2,3&4 may be combined as a single award if required.",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "description": "Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework agreements. Our members include organisations\nproviding services to the whole public sector including social housing providers, local authorities, blue light services and education and health related organisations.\nEfficiency East Midlands ( EEM Ltd) is releasing this prior information notice to inform the market of our intention to tender a Windows and Doors Framework which will replace the current one which is due to expire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27513",
      "name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eem.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://eem.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Roger Martin",
        "email": "tenders@eem.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1246395610"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is being used to engage with the market and interested organisations are encouraged to register for a supplier account with the Xantive portal \nhttps://xantive.supplierselect.com/\nand email; \ntenders@eem.org.uk\nto confirm their interest and registration with the portal. The details contained within this notice are provisional and are subject to change.\nFor more information on EEM and our offering please visit:\nhttps://eem.org.uk/\nThe tender documents are NOT available at this stage and EEM expects to release the tender around w/c 4th October 2021 .",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Sept 2021 · 022040-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "022040-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-06T13:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27513",
    "name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EEM0073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Supply Only of Windows and Doors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot One is for the Supply only of Doors and Windows"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Supply and Installation of Windows and Doors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 is for the Supply and installation of Windows and Doors"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Supply only of Fire Doors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Supply only of  Correctly Certified Fire Doors"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Supply and installation of Fire Doors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Lot is for the supply and installation of correctly certified Fire doors"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Double-glazed units"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "French windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Door frames"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Double-glazed units"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "French windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Door frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of door and window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of door frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of window frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of door frames"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEM Framework Windows and Doors",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1,2,3&4 may be combined as a single award if required.",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "description": "Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework agreements. Our members include organisations\nproviding services to the whole public sector including social housing providers, local authorities, blue light services and education and health related organisations.\nEfficiency East Midlands ( EEM Ltd) is releasing this prior information notice to inform the market of our intention to tender a Windows and Doors Framework which will replace the current one which is due to expire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27513",
      "name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eem.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://eem.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Roger Martin",
        "email": "tenders@eem.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1246395610"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice is being used to engage with the market and interested organisations are encouraged to register for a supplier account with the Xantive portal \nhttps://xantive.supplierselect.com/\nand email; \ntenders@eem.org.uk\nto confirm their interest and registration with the portal. The details contained within this notice are provisional and are subject to change.\nFor more information on EEM and our offering please visit:\nhttps://eem.org.uk/\nThe tender documents are NOT available at this stage and EEM expects to release the tender around w/c 4th October 2021 .",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}