Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: E-ACT →
E-ACT is a dynamic, successful and growing Multi Academy Trust with primary and secondary academies across London, Bristol, Daventry, Birmingham, Oldham and Sheffield. The Trust has grown to 37 academies, with more than 93% rated Good or Outstanding by Ofsted, and 100% of them achieving the highest grade for leadership and management. Recognised nationally, E-ACT was named MAT of the Year at the 2023 MAT Excellence Awards. Guided by their mantra of "Opening Minds, Opening Doors," the Trust is committed to ensuring that disadvantaged students have equal opportunities to succeed and thrive. The Trust is tendering its catering services in three Lots, with a contract commencement date of 1st August 2026. Bidders are invited to submit proposals for individual Lots or multiple Lots collectively. The initial contract term will be three years, with a potential extension for a further two years (either 1+1 years or a single 2-year extension), subject to client satisfaction and mutual agreement on budgets and service levels. The Trust is conducting the procurement through a two stage Competitive Flexible process under the Light Touch Regime. The process will begin with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage, followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage for shortlisted bidders. In line with the flexibility permitted under the Light Touch Regime, the Trust reserves the right to refine the award criteria during the process. Capital Investment is not required in bidders’ proposals. • Lot One is London and Bucks, 9 academies and annual turnover circa £1,102,445 • Lot Two is Bristol 13 academies and annual turnover circa £613,800. • Lot Three is North and Midlands, 15 academies annual turnover circa £1,674,600. The new contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management, consistently high food quality and tangible contract support. The Trust and CCL expect the successful Contractor to guarantee their financial proposals and maintain excellent standards throughout the life of the contract. At present, the Trust operates a ‘price per meal’ model for Free School Meals (FSM) in primaries and secondary academies, under which the Contractor only invoices for the food cost of the meal. All other sales are processed via cashless systems, with some sixth form cafés use POS terminals for contactless payments. This process is currently under review. The Trust requires a TUPE-compliant bid, including additional recommendations on service equipment, serving points, staffing levels and a bespoke food concept designed to drive sales and uptake. In summary, the Trust must be convinced that bidders can deliver their promises, achieve their sales targets, deliver their service enhancements in full and provide ongoing support to the academies. Should the Trust not receive suitable bids, they reserve the right to cancel the procurement or revert to an ‘insourced’ solution. Any proposals for marketing and light equipment investment must comply with DFE guidelines. The successful bidder will be expected to operate with a strong partnership, integrity and honesty.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058136-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 13:23:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058136-2026 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | tender | 058069-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058136-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens-Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T14:23:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06526376",
"name": "E-ACT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Act Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 24745821,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29694985
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years, subject to satisfactory performance, budget \napproval, and service agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058136-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058136-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:23:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens-Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCL_111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "E-Act Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "E-ACT is a dynamic, successful and growing Multi Academy Trust with primary and secondary academies across London, Bristol, Daventry, Birmingham, Oldham and Sheffield. The Trust has grown to 37 academies, with more than 93% rated Good or Outstanding by Ofsted, and 100% of them achieving the highest grade for leadership and management. Recognised nationally, E-ACT was named MAT of the Year at the 2023 MAT Excellence Awards. Guided by their mantra of \"Opening Minds, Opening Doors,\" the Trust is committed to ensuring that disadvantaged students have equal opportunities to succeed and thrive.\nThe Trust is tendering its catering services in three Lots, with a contract commencement date of 1st August 2026. Bidders are invited to submit proposals for individual Lots or multiple Lots collectively. The initial contract term will be three years, with a potential extension for a further two years (either 1+1 years or a single 2-year extension), subject to client satisfaction and mutual agreement on budgets and service levels. \nThe Trust is conducting the procurement through a two stage Competitive Flexible process under the Light Touch Regime. The process will begin with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage, followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage for shortlisted bidders. In line with the flexibility permitted under the Light Touch Regime, the Trust reserves the right to refine the award criteria during the process. Capital Investment is not required in bidders’ proposals.\n•\tLot One is London and Bucks, 9 academies and annual turnover circa £1,102,445\n•\tLot Two is Bristol 13 academies and annual turnover circa £613,800.\n•\tLot Three is North and Midlands, 15 academies annual turnover circa £1,674,600.\nThe new contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management, consistently high food quality and tangible contract support. The Trust and CCL expect the successful Contractor to guarantee their financial proposals and maintain excellent standards throughout the life of the contract. \nAt present, the Trust operates a ‘price per meal’ model for Free School Meals (FSM) in primaries and secondary academies, under which the Contractor only invoices for the food cost of the meal. All other sales are processed via cashless systems, with some sixth form cafés use POS terminals for contactless payments. This process is currently under review.\nThe Trust requires a TUPE-compliant bid, including additional recommendations on service equipment, serving points, staffing levels and a bespoke food concept designed to drive sales and uptake.\nIn summary, the Trust must be convinced that bidders can deliver their promises, achieve their sales targets, deliver their service enhancements in full and provide ongoing support to the academies. Should the Trust not receive suitable bids, they reserve the right to cancel the procurement or revert to an ‘insourced’ solution. Any proposals for marketing and light equipment investment must comply with DFE guidelines.\nThe successful bidder will be expected to operate with a strong partnership, integrity and honesty.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06526376",
"name": "E-ACT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Orangery, 28 Headlands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.e-act.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06526376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CCL Procurement Team",
"email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13682273",
"name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant, Tunbridge Wells"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13682273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement and management consultancy for this tender",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Team Procurement Cohesion",
"email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens-Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Admirals Way, London",
"postalCode": "E14 9XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House 10 Beaufort Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aspens-services.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06561073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aspens-services.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058136-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens-Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T14:23:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06526376",
"name": "E-ACT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Act Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 24745821,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29694985
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years, subject to satisfactory performance, budget \napproval, and service agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058136-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058136-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:23:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens-Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCL_111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "E-Act Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "E-ACT is a dynamic, successful and growing Multi Academy Trust with primary and secondary academies across London, Bristol, Daventry, Birmingham, Oldham and Sheffield. The Trust has grown to 37 academies, with more than 93% rated Good or Outstanding by Ofsted, and 100% of them achieving the highest grade for leadership and management. Recognised nationally, E-ACT was named MAT of the Year at the 2023 MAT Excellence Awards. Guided by their mantra of \"Opening Minds, Opening Doors,\" the Trust is committed to ensuring that disadvantaged students have equal opportunities to succeed and thrive.\nThe Trust is tendering its catering services in three Lots, with a contract commencement date of 1st August 2026. Bidders are invited to submit proposals for individual Lots or multiple Lots collectively. The initial contract term will be three years, with a potential extension for a further two years (either 1+1 years or a single 2-year extension), subject to client satisfaction and mutual agreement on budgets and service levels. \nThe Trust is conducting the procurement through a two stage Competitive Flexible process under the Light Touch Regime. The process will begin with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage, followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage for shortlisted bidders. In line with the flexibility permitted under the Light Touch Regime, the Trust reserves the right to refine the award criteria during the process. Capital Investment is not required in bidders’ proposals.\n•\tLot One is London and Bucks, 9 academies and annual turnover circa £1,102,445\n•\tLot Two is Bristol 13 academies and annual turnover circa £613,800.\n•\tLot Three is North and Midlands, 15 academies annual turnover circa £1,674,600.\nThe new contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management, consistently high food quality and tangible contract support. The Trust and CCL expect the successful Contractor to guarantee their financial proposals and maintain excellent standards throughout the life of the contract. \nAt present, the Trust operates a ‘price per meal’ model for Free School Meals (FSM) in primaries and secondary academies, under which the Contractor only invoices for the food cost of the meal. All other sales are processed via cashless systems, with some sixth form cafés use POS terminals for contactless payments. This process is currently under review.\nThe Trust requires a TUPE-compliant bid, including additional recommendations on service equipment, serving points, staffing levels and a bespoke food concept designed to drive sales and uptake.\nIn summary, the Trust must be convinced that bidders can deliver their promises, achieve their sales targets, deliver their service enhancements in full and provide ongoing support to the academies. Should the Trust not receive suitable bids, they reserve the right to cancel the procurement or revert to an ‘insourced’ solution. Any proposals for marketing and light equipment investment must comply with DFE guidelines.\nThe successful bidder will be expected to operate with a strong partnership, integrity and honesty.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06526376",
"name": "E-ACT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Orangery, 28 Headlands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.e-act.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06526376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CCL Procurement Team",
"email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13682273",
"name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant, Tunbridge Wells"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13682273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement and management consultancy for this tender",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Team Procurement Cohesion",
"email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens-Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Admirals Way, London",
"postalCode": "E14 9XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House 10 Beaufort Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aspens-services.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06561073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aspens-services.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058069-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T11:59:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06526376",
"name": "E-ACT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCL_111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10173000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 12207600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The two year extension is based upon contract performance and mutual agreement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality criteria are finance 23.81%, quality 76.19%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality criteria are finance 23.81%, quality 76.19%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Act Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 10173000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12207600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
"description": "All documents are available free of charge on the above link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T11:59:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "All details are within the tender documents. There will be a two step notice with PSQ and ITT stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "E-ACT is a dynamic, successful and growing Multi Academy Trust with primary and secondary academies across London, Bristol, Daventry, Birmingham, Oldham and Sheffield. The Trust has grown to 37 academies, with more than 93% rated Good or Outstanding by Ofsted, and 100% of them achieving the highest grade for leadership and management. Recognised nationally, E-ACT was named MAT of the Year at the 2023 MAT Excellence Awards. Guided by their mantra of \"Opening Minds, Opening Doors,\" the Trust is committed to ensuring that disadvantaged students have equal opportunities to succeed and thrive.\nThe Trust is tendering its catering services in three Lots, with a contract commencement date of 1st August 2026. Bidders are invited to submit proposals for individual Lots or multiple Lots collectively. The initial contract term will be three years, with a potential extension for a further two years (either 1+1 years or a single 2-year extension), subject to client satisfaction and mutual agreement on budgets and service levels. \nThe Trust is conducting the procurement through a two stage Competitive Flexible process under the Light Touch Regime. The process will begin with a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage, followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage for shortlisted bidders. In line with the flexibility permitted under the Light Touch Regime, the Trust reserves the right to refine the award criteria during the process. Capital Investment is not required in bidders’ proposals.\n•\tLot One is London and Bucks, 9 academies and annual turnover circa £1,102,445\n•\tLot Two is Bristol 13 academies and annual turnover circa £613,800.\n•\tLot Three is North and Midlands, 15 academies annual turnover circa £1,674,600.\nThe new contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management, consistently high food quality and tangible contract support. The Trust and CCL expect the successful Contractor to guarantee their financial proposals and maintain excellent standards throughout the life of the contract. \nAt present, the Trust operates a ‘price per meal’ model for Free School Meals (FSM) in primaries and secondary academies, under which the Contractor only invoices for the food cost of the meal. All other sales are processed via cashless systems, with some sixth form cafés use POS terminals for contactless payments. This process is currently under review.\nThe Trust requires a TUPE-compliant bid, including additional recommendations on service equipment, serving points, staffing levels and a bespoke food concept designed to drive sales and uptake.\nIn summary, the Trust must be convinced that bidders can deliver their promises, achieve their sales targets, deliver their service enhancements in full and provide ongoing support to the academies. Should the Trust not receive suitable bids, they reserve the right to cancel the procurement or revert to an ‘insourced’ solution. Any proposals for marketing and light equipment investment must comply with DFE guidelines.\nThe successful bidder will be expected to operate with a strong partnership, integrity and honesty.",
"riskDetails": "No risks identified.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per government guidelines."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06526376",
"name": "E-ACT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Orangery, 28 Headlands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.e-act.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06526376",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CCL Procurement Team",
"email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13682273",
"name": "Cohesion Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Mount Pleasant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13682273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "CCL are managing the tender on behalf of E-Act",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CCL Procurement Team",
"email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}