← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DWP Project Ref: 26264

Buyer: Department for Work and Pensions →

Participate on tendering.ypo.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Sept 2024
Value£650,000
Published23 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Provision of an Arrest Warrants Execution Service to the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) Child Maintenance Service across England and Wales. The service is linked to the use of Sanctions Hearings in the Magistrates Court in England and Wales. Previously the service has been provided as part of a wider civil debt enforcement service. The current need is for a stand alone service to commence in mid/late 2024. Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) are administering this Call Off on behalf of DWP and enquiries around the tender documents should be directed through the YPO Clarifications process. A copy of the Service Specification is available to potential bidders from cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk prior to registration with YPO for those suppliers who are not already approved suppliers. Please note that this Call Off Competition is a qualifying Light Touch Regime procurement. The total value of this procurement over the total potential four year contract is estimated to be in the range £500,000 -£800,000 excluding VAT ( £600,000-£960,000 including VAT). An average figure has been provided further below for the purposes of this notice.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKL · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL

Categories

Law-courts-related administrative services 75231100Public law and order services 75242000Bailiff services 75242110Law-courts-related administrative services 75231100

Lot details

Lot 1 (North)

Deliver of an arrest warrants execution service in the North. This includes Northern England, Midlands and North Wales. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification and other procurement documents available from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation. Additional information: The value of the final contract is estimated to be in the range £250,000- £400,000 excluding VAT ( £300,000 - £480,000 including VAT) over the total potential four year duration of the Lot 1(North) contract.

Statusactive
Value£325,000

Lot 2 ( South)

Deliver of an arrest warrants execution service in the South. This includes London, South East, South West, East of England and South Wales. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification and other procurement documents available from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation. Additional information: The value of the final contract is estimated to be in the range £250,000- £400,000 excluding VAT ( £300,000 - £480,000 including VAT) over the total potential four year duration of the Lot 2 (South)contract.

Statusactive
Value£325,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1(North)Public law and order services, Bailiff servicesNot published
Lot 2 (South)Law-courts-related administrative services, Bailiff servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Law-courts-related administrative services (75231100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC732 median · 39.2 average (19 of 73 with a bid count)6.7 average (23 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1924 median · 4 average (2 of 192 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049381
Latest release ID027045-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 23 2024 11:13:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-30T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tendering.ypo.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2024tender027045-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027045-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T12:13:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122657",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1(North)",
        "title": "Lot 1 (North)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Deliver of an arrest warrants execution service  in the North. This includes Northern England, Midlands and North Wales.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification and other procurement documents available from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation. Additional information: The value of the  final contract  is estimated to be in the range £250,000- £400,000 excluding VAT ( £300,000 - £480,000 including VAT) over the total potential four year duration of the  Lot 1(North) contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 (South)",
        "title": "Lot 2 ( South)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Deliver of an arrest warrants execution service  in the South. This includes London, South East, South West, East of England and South Wales.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification and other procurement documents available from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation. Additional information: The value of the  final contract  is estimated to be in the range £250,000- £400,000 excluding VAT ( £300,000 - £480,000 including VAT) over the total potential four year duration of the  Lot 2 (South)contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1(North)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1(North)",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75242110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bailiff services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 (South)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 (South)",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and  South Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Law-courts-related administrative services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75242110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bailiff services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Project  Ref: 26264",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1( North) and Lot 2 (South)",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Arrest Warrants Execution Service to the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) Child Maintenance Service across  England and Wales.\nThe service is linked to the use of Sanctions Hearings in the Magistrates Court in England and Wales. Previously the service has been provided as part of a wider civil debt enforcement service. \nThe current need is for a stand alone service to commence in mid/late 2024.\nYorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) are administering this  Call Off on behalf of DWP and  enquiries around the tender documents should be directed through the YPO Clarifications process.\nA copy of the  Service Specification is available to potential bidders from cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk prior to registration with YPO for those suppliers who are not already approved suppliers. \nPlease note that this Call Off Competition is a qualifying Light Touch Regime procurement.  \nThe total value of this procurement over the total potential four year contract is estimated to be in the range £500,000 -£800,000 excluding VAT ( £600,000-£960,000 including VAT). An average figure has been provided further below for the purposes of this notice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-30T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Law-courts-related administrative services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Potential bidders must be Approved Suppliers under the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation 's (YPO) Enforcement Framework 1200 . The eligibility criteria includes the need to use certified  enforcement agents. \nPotential  Bidders can apply to join the framework using  the quick registration process. See earlier links to the YPO portal."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Organisations who deliver the service must meet the eligibility criteria for inclusion on the YPO Enforcement Framework 1200.  This includes  registration with the Enforcement Conduct Board as Enforcement Agencies.\nDelivery of the  arrest warrants service will require  agents to be Certified Enforcement Agents under the Certification of Enforcement Agents Regulations 2014."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tendering.ypo.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122657",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, Tothill St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tendering.ypo.co.uk/",
        "name": "Cathryn McCrink",
        "email": "cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60714",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. If you are not already registered, register to join the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation's Enforcement Framework which operates as an Approved Supplier List  https://tendering.ypo.co.uk/ using their quick registration service\n2.  Search for the Opportunity: Provision of Arrest Warrants for the DWP Child Maintenance Service\n3. Follow the YPO instructions on how to register your interest in the competition\n4.Complete Your tender response documents and declarations as outlined in the 'How to Bid' section of the Call Off Competition Form\n5. Upload your completed documents to the YPO tendering portal by the closing date/time",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 027045-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027045-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T12:13:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049381",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122657",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1(North)",
        "title": "Lot 1 (North)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Deliver of an arrest warrants execution service  in the North. This includes Northern England, Midlands and North Wales.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification and other procurement documents available from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation. Additional information: The value of the  final contract  is estimated to be in the range £250,000- £400,000 excluding VAT ( £300,000 - £480,000 including VAT) over the total potential four year duration of the  Lot 1(North) contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 (South)",
        "title": "Lot 2 ( South)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Deliver of an arrest warrants execution service  in the South. This includes London, South East, South West, East of England and South Wales.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification and other procurement documents available from Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation. Additional information: The value of the  final contract  is estimated to be in the range £250,000- £400,000 excluding VAT ( £300,000 - £480,000 including VAT) over the total potential four year duration of the  Lot 2 (South)contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1(North)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1(North)",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and North Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public law and order services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75242110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bailiff services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 (South)",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 (South)",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and  South Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Law-courts-related administrative services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75242110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bailiff services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DWP Project  Ref: 26264",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1( North) and Lot 2 (South)",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Arrest Warrants Execution Service to the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) Child Maintenance Service across  England and Wales.\nThe service is linked to the use of Sanctions Hearings in the Magistrates Court in England and Wales. Previously the service has been provided as part of a wider civil debt enforcement service. \nThe current need is for a stand alone service to commence in mid/late 2024.\nYorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) are administering this  Call Off on behalf of DWP and  enquiries around the tender documents should be directed through the YPO Clarifications process.\nA copy of the  Service Specification is available to potential bidders from cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk prior to registration with YPO for those suppliers who are not already approved suppliers. \nPlease note that this Call Off Competition is a qualifying Light Touch Regime procurement.  \nThe total value of this procurement over the total potential four year contract is estimated to be in the range £500,000 -£800,000 excluding VAT ( £600,000-£960,000 including VAT). An average figure has been provided further below for the purposes of this notice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-30T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Law-courts-related administrative services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Potential bidders must be Approved Suppliers under the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation 's (YPO) Enforcement Framework 1200 . The eligibility criteria includes the need to use certified  enforcement agents. \nPotential  Bidders can apply to join the framework using  the quick registration process. See earlier links to the YPO portal."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Organisations who deliver the service must meet the eligibility criteria for inclusion on the YPO Enforcement Framework 1200.  This includes  registration with the Enforcement Conduct Board as Enforcement Agencies.\nDelivery of the  arrest warrants service will require  agents to be Certified Enforcement Agents under the Certification of Enforcement Agents Regulations 2014."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tendering.ypo.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122657",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, Tothill St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://tendering.ypo.co.uk/",
        "name": "Cathryn McCrink",
        "email": "cd.debtservices@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60714",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. If you are not already registered, register to join the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation's Enforcement Framework which operates as an Approved Supplier List  https://tendering.ypo.co.uk/ using their quick registration service\n2.  Search for the Opportunity: Provision of Arrest Warrants for the DWP Child Maintenance Service\n3. Follow the YPO instructions on how to register your interest in the competition\n4.Complete Your tender response documents and declarations as outlined in the 'How to Bid' section of the Call Off Competition Form\n5. Upload your completed documents to the YPO tendering portal by the closing date/time",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}