Lot 1
Digital Evidence Management Solution Licencing
Award criteria
price
Digital Evidence Management Solution G-Cloud 14
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL · UKM
Digital Evidence Management Solution Licencing
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,226 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,281 of 6,226 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,659 of 6,226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 276 | 1 median · 6.1 average (105 of 276 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (123 of 276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030056-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 19:56:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 030056-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030056-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T20:56:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143497",
"name": "British Transport Police Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030056-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0340304",
"name": "NICE Systems UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Digital Evidence Management Solution Licencing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Evidence Management Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Digital Evidence Management Solution\nG-Cloud 14",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CCS GCloud Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143497",
"name": "British Transport Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W9TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.btp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Transport Police Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Yarnold",
"email": "laura.yarnold@btp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0340304",
"name": "NICE Systems UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0340304",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NICE Systems UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24747",
"name": "CCS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030056-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1134180,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030056-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030056-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T20:56:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143497",
"name": "British Transport Police Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030056-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0340304",
"name": "NICE Systems UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Digital Evidence Management Solution Licencing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Evidence Management Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Digital Evidence Management Solution\nG-Cloud 14",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CCS GCloud Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143497",
"name": "British Transport Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W9TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Buckingham Palace Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.btp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Transport Police Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Yarnold",
"email": "laura.yarnold@btp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0340304",
"name": "NICE Systems UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0340304",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NICE Systems UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24747",
"name": "CCS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030056-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1134180,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030056-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}