Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department of Health and Social Care is seeking to commission an external partner to produce an independent written report on the impact that a childhood diagnosis of critical illness has on families. This work supports the government’s wider commitment to expanding mental health and wellbeing provision under the 10 Year Health Plan, where identifying and supporting groups at risk is a key part of effective early intervention. The report (Hugh’s Report) will generate a robust evidence base to inform policy decisions on how best to strengthen support for affected families. It will examine the mental health needs of parents, guardians and siblings, assess the availability and effectiveness of current support, and highlight where gaps or barriers exist so that future interventions can be better targeted. Key Deliverables Identify evidence on the mental health impact of a critical illness diagnosis of a child on their families. Determine what forms of emotional and psychological support affected families need. Assess whether the needs and barriers for families of critically ill children differ from other groups with mental health needs. Examine the cost, accessibility and effectiveness of existing interventions supporting these families. Provide recommendations for: Further research areas, data sources or data collection needed. Practical, actionable next steps based on what works. Improvements to existing support. This is not a call for competition, but an opportunity to gather feedback to better understand market capabilities, refine final specifications, decide the procurement strategy, and encourage supplier engagement.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social research services, Economic research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,436 | 4 median · 31.5 average (2,206 of 6,436 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,467 of 6,436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 320 | 2 median · 31.5 average (109 of 320 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (120 of 320 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 638 | 3.5 median · 7.2 average (20 of 638 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 638 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are sharing the draft specifications, proposed procurement approach, and timetable with the market to invite feedback from potential bidders. The objective of the preliminary market engagement is: - Understanding market capability - Decide on final Procurement Strategy - Get feedback on Specifications - Identify any barriers - Encouraging Supplier Participation and Competition Interested parties can access the relevant documents via the Atamis system at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome using the contract reference (C424742). You can submit the Questionnaire and capability assessment by sending a message via Atamis or by sending an email to ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting “Mental Health Impact - Hugh's report” 31/03/2026 at 5pm. The input by suppliers may help shape the final approach and procurement strategy. The questionnaire will also allow suppliers to raise any additional questions. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06666c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021373-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 14:34:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £170,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | planning | 021373-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021373-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T14:34:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06666c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C424742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: Mental Health Impact on Families with Critically Ill Children Report 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care is seeking to commission an external partner to produce an independent written report on the impact that a childhood diagnosis of critical illness has on families. This work supports the government’s wider commitment to expanding mental health and wellbeing provision under the 10 Year Health Plan, where identifying and supporting groups at risk is a key part of effective early intervention. \nThe report (Hugh’s Report) will generate a robust evidence base to inform policy decisions on how best to strengthen support for affected families. It will examine the mental health needs of parents, guardians and siblings, assess the availability and effectiveness of current support, and highlight where gaps or barriers exist so that future interventions can be better targeted. \nKey Deliverables \nIdentify evidence on the mental health impact of a critical illness diagnosis of a child on their families. \nDetermine what forms of emotional and psychological support affected families need. \nAssess whether the needs and barriers for families of critically ill children differ from other groups with mental health needs. \nExamine the cost, accessibility and effectiveness of existing interventions supporting these families. \nProvide recommendations for: \nFurther research areas, data sources or data collection needed. \nPractical, actionable next steps based on what works. \nImprovements to existing support. \nThis is not a call for competition, but an opportunity to gather feedback to better understand market capabilities, refine final specifications, decide the procurement strategy, and encourage supplier engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amelia Gorniok",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:34:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are sharing the draft specifications, proposed procurement approach, and timetable with the market to invite feedback from potential bidders. \nThe objective of the preliminary market engagement is: \n- Understanding market capability \n- Decide on final Procurement Strategy \n- Get feedback on Specifications \n- Identify any barriers \n- Encouraging Supplier Participation and Competition \nInterested parties can access the relevant documents via the Atamis system at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome using the contract reference (C424742). \nYou can submit the Questionnaire and capability assessment by sending a message via Atamis or by sending an email to ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting “Mental Health Impact - Hugh's report” 31/03/2026 at 5pm. \nThe input by suppliers may help shape the final approach and procurement strategy. The questionnaire will also allow suppliers to raise any additional questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021373-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T14:34:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06666c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C424742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: Mental Health Impact on Families with Critically Ill Children Report 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care is seeking to commission an external partner to produce an independent written report on the impact that a childhood diagnosis of critical illness has on families. This work supports the government’s wider commitment to expanding mental health and wellbeing provision under the 10 Year Health Plan, where identifying and supporting groups at risk is a key part of effective early intervention. \nThe report (Hugh’s Report) will generate a robust evidence base to inform policy decisions on how best to strengthen support for affected families. It will examine the mental health needs of parents, guardians and siblings, assess the availability and effectiveness of current support, and highlight where gaps or barriers exist so that future interventions can be better targeted. \nKey Deliverables \nIdentify evidence on the mental health impact of a critical illness diagnosis of a child on their families. \nDetermine what forms of emotional and psychological support affected families need. \nAssess whether the needs and barriers for families of critically ill children differ from other groups with mental health needs. \nExamine the cost, accessibility and effectiveness of existing interventions supporting these families. \nProvide recommendations for: \nFurther research areas, data sources or data collection needed. \nPractical, actionable next steps based on what works. \nImprovements to existing support. \nThis is not a call for competition, but an opportunity to gather feedback to better understand market capabilities, refine final specifications, decide the procurement strategy, and encourage supplier engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amelia Gorniok",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:34:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are sharing the draft specifications, proposed procurement approach, and timetable with the market to invite feedback from potential bidders. \nThe objective of the preliminary market engagement is: \n- Understanding market capability \n- Decide on final Procurement Strategy \n- Get feedback on Specifications \n- Identify any barriers \n- Encouraging Supplier Participation and Competition \nInterested parties can access the relevant documents via the Atamis system at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome using the contract reference (C424742). \nYou can submit the Questionnaire and capability assessment by sending a message via Atamis or by sending an email to ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting “Mental Health Impact - Hugh's report” 31/03/2026 at 5pm. \nThe input by suppliers may help shape the final approach and procurement strategy. The questionnaire will also allow suppliers to raise any additional questions."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}