Lot 1
As per the description in section 2
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The Authority is seeking to procure Finance, Benefits and Debt services for People on Probation within the majority of Probation Regions in England and Wales. The competition will be run via the Probation Dynamic Framework (PSDF) with an expected launch date between November 21 and January 2022, and an indicative Contract Award Date of April 2022. Having sufficient, lawfully obtained money to live on is key to rehabilitation, but some individuals will face significant problems achieving that financial security. Previous statistics suggest over 23,000 People on Probation had financial problems linked to offending such as low incomes, debt, disrupted access to benefits advice and insufficient income on release from prison. Ensuring that these individuals have sufficient, lawfully obtained money to live on and are able to manage their debts is key to rehabilitation and some will benefit from support to overcome significant problems in achieving that financial security. Providers will be required to provide a broad range of Finance, Benefit and Debt Services and support, ensuring that People on Probation have the tools they need to overcome these barriers. Each Probation Region is seeking to procure their services on a different geographical basis which cannot be confirmed at this point in time, further details will be provided to the sector once it is known. Actions required: 1. Interested bidders should submit Selection Questionnaires in order to be qualified on to the Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PDSF) under service category DF.03 Finance, Benefits and Debt in order to then be invited to bid for these opportunities. 2. The Authority is also seeking for bidders to respond to a Request for Information (RFI) in order to inform the future content of the ITT and give bidders the ability to submit their views on various aspects of the specification and overall requirement. Bidders who wish to submit an RFI should contact probationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk for a copy of the RFI by no later than Friday 15th October 2021 for a submission deadline of Friday 22nd October 2021. The Authority is happy to be contacted by any providers that may be able to provide services to these regions. Please contacts us at ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk. Please note, the procurement will be conducted through the PSDF. Only Providers who have submitted a PSDF SQ and qualified onto the PSDF under service category DF.03 Finance, Benefits and Debt will be invited to bid.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL
As per the description in section 2
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Justice services, Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals, Prison services, Probation services, Benefit services, Rehabilitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Justice services (75230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 140 | 2 median · 8 average (85 of 140 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (85 of 140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 73 | 2 median · 39.2 average (19 of 73 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (23 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ea35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025288-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 08 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2021 | planning | 025288-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025288-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-10-08T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As per the description in section 2"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Justice services"
},
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
},
{
"id": "75231230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prison services"
},
{
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DF Finance, Benefits and Debt National",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure Finance, Benefits and Debt services for People on Probation within the majority of Probation Regions in England and Wales. The competition will be run via the Probation Dynamic Framework (PSDF) with an expected launch date between November 21 and January 2022, and an indicative Contract Award Date of April 2022.\nHaving sufficient, lawfully obtained money to live on is key to rehabilitation, but some individuals will face significant problems achieving that financial security. Previous statistics suggest over 23,000 People on Probation had financial problems linked to offending such as low incomes, debt, disrupted access to benefits advice and insufficient income on release from prison. Ensuring that these individuals have sufficient, lawfully obtained money to live on and are able to manage their debts is key to rehabilitation and some will benefit from support to overcome significant problems in achieving that financial security. \nProviders will be required to provide a broad range of Finance, Benefit and Debt Services and support, ensuring that People on Probation have the tools they need to overcome these barriers.\nEach Probation Region is seeking to procure their services on a different geographical basis which cannot be confirmed at this point in time, further details will be provided to the sector once it is known.\nActions required:\n1.\tInterested bidders should submit Selection Questionnaires in order to be qualified on to\nthe Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PDSF) under service category DF.03 Finance, Benefits and Debt in order to then be invited to bid for these opportunities. \n2.\tThe Authority is also seeking for bidders to respond to a Request for Information (RFI) in order to inform the future content of the ITT and give bidders the ability to submit their views on various aspects of the specification and overall requirement. Bidders who wish to submit an RFI should contact probationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk for a copy of the RFI by no later than Friday 15th October 2021 for a submission deadline of Friday 22nd October 2021.\nThe Authority is happy to be contacted by any providers that may be able to provide services to these regions. Please contacts us at ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk. Please note, the procurement will be conducted through the PSDF. Only Providers who have submitted a PSDF SQ and qualified onto the PSDF under service category DF.03 Finance, Benefits and Debt will be invited to bid.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Probation Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Authority is seeking for bidders to respond to a Request for Information (RFI) in order to inform the future content of the ITT and give bidders the ability to submit their thoughts on various aspects of the specification and overall requirement. Bidders who wish to submit an RFI should contact ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk for a copy of the RFI by no later than Friday 15th October 2021 for a submission deadline of Friday 22nd October 2021.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025288-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-10-08T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As per the description in section 2"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Justice services"
},
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
},
{
"id": "75231230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prison services"
},
{
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DF Finance, Benefits and Debt National",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure Finance, Benefits and Debt services for People on Probation within the majority of Probation Regions in England and Wales. The competition will be run via the Probation Dynamic Framework (PSDF) with an expected launch date between November 21 and January 2022, and an indicative Contract Award Date of April 2022.\nHaving sufficient, lawfully obtained money to live on is key to rehabilitation, but some individuals will face significant problems achieving that financial security. Previous statistics suggest over 23,000 People on Probation had financial problems linked to offending such as low incomes, debt, disrupted access to benefits advice and insufficient income on release from prison. Ensuring that these individuals have sufficient, lawfully obtained money to live on and are able to manage their debts is key to rehabilitation and some will benefit from support to overcome significant problems in achieving that financial security. \nProviders will be required to provide a broad range of Finance, Benefit and Debt Services and support, ensuring that People on Probation have the tools they need to overcome these barriers.\nEach Probation Region is seeking to procure their services on a different geographical basis which cannot be confirmed at this point in time, further details will be provided to the sector once it is known.\nActions required:\n1.\tInterested bidders should submit Selection Questionnaires in order to be qualified on to\nthe Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PDSF) under service category DF.03 Finance, Benefits and Debt in order to then be invited to bid for these opportunities. \n2.\tThe Authority is also seeking for bidders to respond to a Request for Information (RFI) in order to inform the future content of the ITT and give bidders the ability to submit their views on various aspects of the specification and overall requirement. Bidders who wish to submit an RFI should contact probationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk for a copy of the RFI by no later than Friday 15th October 2021 for a submission deadline of Friday 22nd October 2021.\nThe Authority is happy to be contacted by any providers that may be able to provide services to these regions. Please contacts us at ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk. Please note, the procurement will be conducted through the PSDF. Only Providers who have submitted a PSDF SQ and qualified onto the PSDF under service category DF.03 Finance, Benefits and Debt will be invited to bid.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Probation Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Authority is seeking for bidders to respond to a Request for Information (RFI) in order to inform the future content of the ITT and give bidders the ability to submit their thoughts on various aspects of the specification and overall requirement. Bidders who wish to submit an RFI should contact ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk for a copy of the RFI by no later than Friday 15th October 2021 for a submission deadline of Friday 22nd October 2021.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}