Lot 1
Design, Manufacture and Install a Miner's Lamp Sculpture
Award criteria
price
Buyer: FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL →
Professional Sculptor employed to hold a series of community consultation to design and then manufacture and install a Miner's Lamp Sculpture for Installation at Ferryhill Station in County Durham
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Design, Manufacture and Install a Miner's Lamp Sculpture
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services provided by sculptors | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Services provided by sculptors (92312230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 649 | 3 median · 26 average (93 of 649 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (106 of 649 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 40 | 4.5 median · 9.5 average (4 of 40 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (4 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e35e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078123-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 14:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078123-2025 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074788-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078123-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 30000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 36000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 30000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 36000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T14:13:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e35e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-166848",
"name": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078123-2025-1",
"title": "Design, Manufacture & Install Miner's Lamp Sculpture",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166849",
"name": "Andrew McKeown"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e35e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, Manufacture and Install a Miner's Lamp Sculpture",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surtees Corner, Ferryhill Station, County Durham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by sculptors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design & Install a Miner's Lamp Sculpture",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Professional Sculptor employed to hold a series of community consultation to design and then manufacture and install a Miner's Lamp Sculpture for Installation at Ferryhill Station in County Durham",
"classification": {
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166848",
"name": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "FERRYHILL",
"postalCode": "DL178JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, CHAPEL TERRACE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ferryhill.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KAREN YOUNGHUSBAND",
"email": "kyounghusband@ferryhill.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166849",
"name": "Andrew McKeown",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marton, Middlesborough",
"postalCode": "TS7 8NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Auckland Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Andrew McKeown",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167828",
"name": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "FERRYHILL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078123-2025-1",
"title": "Design, Manufacture & Install Miner's Lamp Sculpture",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078123-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078123-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 30000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 36000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 30000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 36000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-28T14:13:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e35e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-166848",
"name": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078123-2025-1",
"title": "Design, Manufacture & Install Miner's Lamp Sculpture",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166849",
"name": "Andrew McKeown"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e35e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, Manufacture and Install a Miner's Lamp Sculpture",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surtees Corner, Ferryhill Station, County Durham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by sculptors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design & Install a Miner's Lamp Sculpture",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Professional Sculptor employed to hold a series of community consultation to design and then manufacture and install a Miner's Lamp Sculpture for Installation at Ferryhill Station in County Durham",
"classification": {
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166848",
"name": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "FERRYHILL",
"postalCode": "DL178JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, CHAPEL TERRACE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ferryhill.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KAREN YOUNGHUSBAND",
"email": "kyounghusband@ferryhill.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166849",
"name": "Andrew McKeown",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marton, Middlesborough",
"postalCode": "TS7 8NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Auckland Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Andrew McKeown",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167828",
"name": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "FERRYHILL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078123-2025-1",
"title": "Design, Manufacture & Install Miner's Lamp Sculpture",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078123-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074788-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 30000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 36000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 30000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 36000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T13:57:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e35e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-166848",
"name": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074788-2025-FUPROJ136-1",
"title": "Miners Lamp Sculpture",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166849",
"name": "Andrew McKeown"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e35e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Professional Sculptor to host a series of Community and School Workshops with the aim of designing and then manufacturing and installing a metal Miners Lamp Sculpture at Surtees Corner, Ferryhill Station in County Durham, to commemorate the mining heritage of the area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ferryhill Station, County Durham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, Manufacture and Install Miners Lamp Sculpture at Ferryhill Station",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appoint a Professional Sculptor to host a series of Community and School Workshops with the aim of designing and then manufacturing and installing a metal Miners Lamp Sculpture at Surtees Corner, Ferryhill Station in County Durham, to commemorate the mining heritage of the area.",
"classification": {
"id": "92312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Restrictive Procurement Process was used due to the specialist nature of the contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166848",
"name": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "FERRYHILL",
"postalCode": "DL178JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, CHAPEL TERRACE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ferryhill.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FERRYHILL TOWN COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KAREN YOUNGHUSBAND",
"email": "kyounghusband@ferryhill.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1740652157"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166849",
"name": "Andrew McKeown",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marton, Middlesborough",
"postalCode": "TS7 8NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Auckland Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Andrew McKeown",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166850",
"name": "FERYYHILL TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "FERRYHILL",
"postalCode": "DL17 8JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, CHAPEL TERRACE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ferryhill.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FERYYHILL TOWN COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kyounghusband@ferryhill.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1740652157"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074788-2025-FUPROJ136-1",
"title": "Miners Lamp Sculpture",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074788-2025-FUPROJ136-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}