← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dementia Support and Energy Safeguarding Collaborative Project

Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →

BuyerCADENT GAS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

From 1st July 2026 the Supplier agrees to upskill their dementia advisors to offer advice on the following topics; Carbon monoxide (CO) safety awareness- advice on signs and symptoms Priority service register (PSR) benefits and signup. Energy efficiency tips for the home - to help reduce usage. Income maximisation- help to obtain benefits they are entitled to but not currently receiving Awareness of the Locking Cooker Valve (LCV) Awareness of the Easy Assist

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis direct award represents the continuation of an established and successful partnership from GD3, enabling uninterrupted delivery of support to people living with dementia and those affected by dementia across the Cadent, Wales & West Utilities and SGN network areas. Alzheimer's Society is uniquely positioned to deliver this service due to its specialist expertise, national reach, established referral pathways, trusted reputation within the dementia community, and existing infrastructure developed through the previous contract period. The proposed service builds upon the outcomes achieved during GD3 by expanding the capability of Dementia Advisers to provide customers with tailored advice and support relating to carbon monoxide safety awareness, Priority Services Register registration, energy efficiency, income maximisation, Locking Cooker Valves, and Easy Assist products. This integrated approach supports vulnerable customers through a single trusted point of contact, improving engagement and reducing duplication of services. A competitive procurement exercise is unlikely to deliver additional value due to the specialist nature of the service, the significant investment already made in developing the partnership, and the requirement to maintain continuity of support for a vulnerable customer group. Awarding the contract directly mitigates the risk of service disruption, loss of knowledge, and reduced customer engagement that could arise through transitioning to an alternative provider. The direct award therefore represents the most effective and proportionate route to secure continuation of this established service, maximise social value outcomes, and ensure ongoing support for customers living with dementia across the GDN footprint.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£896,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c08e
Latest release ID061426-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 15:16:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061426-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061426-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T16:16:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c08e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 896000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1120000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061426-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061426-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:16:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02115499",
          "name": "ALZHEIMER'S SOCIETY"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c08e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia Support and Energy Safeguarding Collaborative Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From 1st July 2026 the Supplier agrees to upskill their dementia advisors to offer advice on the following topics; \nCarbon monoxide (CO) safety awareness- advice on signs and symptoms\nPriority service register (PSR) benefits and signup.\nEnergy efficiency tips for the home - to help reduce usage.\nIncome maximisation- help to obtain benefits they are entitled to but not currently receiving\nAwareness of the Locking Cooker Valve (LCV)\nAwareness of the Easy Assist",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award represents the continuation of an established and successful partnership from GD3, enabling uninterrupted delivery of support to people living with dementia and those affected by dementia across the Cadent, Wales & West Utilities and SGN network areas. Alzheimer's Society is uniquely positioned to deliver this service due to its specialist expertise, national reach, established referral pathways, trusted reputation within the dementia community, and existing infrastructure developed through the previous contract period.\nThe proposed service builds upon the outcomes achieved during GD3 by expanding the capability of Dementia Advisers to provide customers with tailored advice and support relating to carbon monoxide safety awareness, Priority Services Register registration, energy efficiency, income maximisation, Locking Cooker Valves, and Easy Assist products. This integrated approach supports vulnerable customers through a single trusted point of contact, improving engagement and reducing duplication of services.\nA competitive procurement exercise is unlikely to deliver additional value due to the specialist nature of the service, the significant investment already made in developing the partnership, and the requirement to maintain continuity of support for a vulnerable customer group. Awarding the contract directly mitigates the risk of service disruption, loss of knowledge, and reduced customer engagement that could arise through transitioning to an alternative provider.\nThe direct award therefore represents the most effective and proportionate route to secure continuation of this established service, maximise social value outcomes, and ensure ongoing support for customers living with dementia across the GDN footprint.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "GDN",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04958135",
      "name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Lawrence House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04958135",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "SGN",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PA23CentralDigitalPlatform@sgn.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBCH-7111-MHPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02115499",
      "name": "ALZHEIMER'S SOCIETY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 2AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43-44 Crutched Friars"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.alzheimers.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02115499",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidandtender@alzheimers.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061426-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061426-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T16:16:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c08e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 896000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1120000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061426-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061426-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:16:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02115499",
          "name": "ALZHEIMER'S SOCIETY"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c08e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia Support and Energy Safeguarding Collaborative Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From 1st July 2026 the Supplier agrees to upskill their dementia advisors to offer advice on the following topics; \nCarbon monoxide (CO) safety awareness- advice on signs and symptoms\nPriority service register (PSR) benefits and signup.\nEnergy efficiency tips for the home - to help reduce usage.\nIncome maximisation- help to obtain benefits they are entitled to but not currently receiving\nAwareness of the Locking Cooker Valve (LCV)\nAwareness of the Easy Assist",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award represents the continuation of an established and successful partnership from GD3, enabling uninterrupted delivery of support to people living with dementia and those affected by dementia across the Cadent, Wales & West Utilities and SGN network areas. Alzheimer's Society is uniquely positioned to deliver this service due to its specialist expertise, national reach, established referral pathways, trusted reputation within the dementia community, and existing infrastructure developed through the previous contract period.\nThe proposed service builds upon the outcomes achieved during GD3 by expanding the capability of Dementia Advisers to provide customers with tailored advice and support relating to carbon monoxide safety awareness, Priority Services Register registration, energy efficiency, income maximisation, Locking Cooker Valves, and Easy Assist products. This integrated approach supports vulnerable customers through a single trusted point of contact, improving engagement and reducing duplication of services.\nA competitive procurement exercise is unlikely to deliver additional value due to the specialist nature of the service, the significant investment already made in developing the partnership, and the requirement to maintain continuity of support for a vulnerable customer group. Awarding the contract directly mitigates the risk of service disruption, loss of knowledge, and reduced customer engagement that could arise through transitioning to an alternative provider.\nThe direct award therefore represents the most effective and proportionate route to secure continuation of this established service, maximise social value outcomes, and ensure ongoing support for customers living with dementia across the GDN footprint.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "GDN",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04958135",
      "name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Lawrence House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04958135",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "SGN",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PA23CentralDigitalPlatform@sgn.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBCH-7111-MHPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02115499",
      "name": "ALZHEIMER'S SOCIETY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 2AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43-44 Crutched Friars"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.alzheimers.org.uk/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02115499",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidandtender@alzheimers.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBQ-5879-LVVJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}