Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Quality (40%)
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Open tender for the provision of goods and services for a data centre network refresh project.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Software package and information systems, Installation services (except software), IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,049 | 3 median · 41.2 average (412 of 1,049 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (456 of 1,049 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 61 | 1 median · 5.4 average (31 of 61 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (35 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dde2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082141-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 11:12:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082141-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-12T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=d0cef197-ef0f-4448-886f-d6f8b32bae25 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082141-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | planning | 072479-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082141-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T12:12:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dde2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2627-0048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension \n1 x 90 day extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Network Refresh",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=d0cef197-ef0f-4448-886f-d6f8b32bae25",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082141-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082141-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T12:12:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Open tender for the provision of goods and services for a data centre network refresh project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=d0cef197-ef0f-4448-886f-d6f8b32bae25",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082141-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T12:12:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dde2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2627-0048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension \n1 x 90 day extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Network Refresh",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=d0cef197-ef0f-4448-886f-d6f8b32bae25",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082141-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082141-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T12:12:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Open tender for the provision of goods and services for a data centre network refresh project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=d0cef197-ef0f-4448-886f-d6f8b32bae25",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072479-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T14:48:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dde2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-0052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Network Refresh - NAC & HBH DC",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Police (NYP) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to engage with potential suppliers and gain a comprehensive understanding of the current landscape of enterprise data centre networking solutions. The objective is to explore available products, services, and functionalities that can support the effective and efficient operation of a modern emergency service through centrally provisioned ICT infrastructure.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elanor Hampshire",
"email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072479-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072479-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T14:48:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Access the pre-market engagement questionnaire at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=621953fb-f0bb-4c25-bc2b-b35abaacab17"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}