Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →
Leicestershire Police require a service capable of safely collecting and caring for animals that come into police possession, with the majority expected to be dangerous dogs and seized to protect the public from harm.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Animal products and related products, Dog kennels construction work, Dog kennel services, Other services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Animal products and related products (03140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 263 | 6 median · 26.8 average (101 of 263 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (105 of 263 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 15 | 8 median · 20 average (3 of 15 with a bid count) | 12 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 28 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 28 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To register your interest to be part of the initial market engagement and request for information. Please email Procurement@leics.police.uk with header "CONT0519 Dangerous Dogs - RFI". The deadline to register your interest is 10/08/2026 at 2pm. Any requests received post 10/08/2026 2pm shall not be included in the initial market engagement. | engagement | 10 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072192-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 12:41:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072192-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072192-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:41:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products and related products"
},
{
"id": "45223600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennels construction work"
},
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
{
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dangerous Dog and Animal Kennelling, Collection, Transport and Associated Veterinary Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire Police require a service capable of safely collecting and caring for animals that come into police possession, with the majority expected to be dangerous dogs and seized to protect the public from harm.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:41:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register your interest to be part of the initial market engagement and request for information. Please email Procurement@leics.police.uk with header \"CONT0519 Dangerous Dogs - RFI\". The deadline to register your interest is 10/08/2026 at 2pm.\nAny requests received post 10/08/2026 2pm shall not be included in the initial market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072192-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:41:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products and related products"
},
{
"id": "45223600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennels construction work"
},
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
{
"id": "98390000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dangerous Dog and Animal Kennelling, Collection, Transport and Associated Veterinary Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire Police require a service capable of safely collecting and caring for animals that come into police possession, with the majority expected to be dangerous dogs and seized to protect the public from harm.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:41:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register your interest to be part of the initial market engagement and request for information. Please email Procurement@leics.police.uk with header \"CONT0519 Dangerous Dogs - RFI\". The deadline to register your interest is 10/08/2026 at 2pm.\nAny requests received post 10/08/2026 2pm shall not be included in the initial market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}