← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Creative Agency Services

Buyer: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Jan 2026
Value£8,000,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

GWR will be tendering for a new contract for creative services for brand leisure and product marketing activity. This is an exciting opportunity to become the creative and strategic agency partner for a trailblazing train operating company with big ambitions to raise the bar in travel marketing, driving powerful revenue impact and brand fame. We want to be the train operator that bucks the trend not only in the world of rail but in the travel category, implementing best-in-class travel marketing communications that excites customers to get on board and experience our world-class network.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Creative Agency Services

Statuspending
Value£4,015,523
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f017
Latest release ID045472-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 15:20:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080311-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045472-2026
5 Dec 2025tender080311-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T16:20:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Creative Agency Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4015523.04
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension for an additional 2 years following expiry of the initial 3 year contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045472-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045472-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:20:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00933578",
          "name": "DDB UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FX1332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GWR will be tendering for a new contract for creative services for brand leisure and product marketing activity. This is an exciting opportunity to become the creative and strategic agency partner for a trailblazing train operating company with big ambitions to raise the bar in travel marketing, driving powerful revenue impact and brand fame. We want to be the train operator that bucks the trend not only in the world of rail but in the travel category, implementing best-in-class travel marketing communications that excites customers to get on board and experience our world-class network.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gwr.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00933578",
      "name": "DDB UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Bishops Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.adamandeveddb.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00933578",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "governmentteam@adamandeveddb.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJD-4971-BNRN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045472-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T16:20:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Creative Agency Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4015523.04
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension for an additional 2 years following expiry of the initial 3 year contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045472-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045472-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:20:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00933578",
          "name": "DDB UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FX1332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GWR will be tendering for a new contract for creative services for brand leisure and product marketing activity. This is an exciting opportunity to become the creative and strategic agency partner for a trailblazing train operating company with big ambitions to raise the bar in travel marketing, driving powerful revenue impact and brand fame. We want to be the train operator that bucks the trend not only in the world of rail but in the travel category, implementing best-in-class travel marketing communications that excites customers to get on board and experience our world-class network.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gwr.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00933578",
      "name": "DDB UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Bishops Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.adamandeveddb.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00933578",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "governmentteam@adamandeveddb.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJD-4971-BNRN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080311-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080311-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T16:09:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f017",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FX1332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 8000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial 3 year contract followed by 2 x 12 months optional extensions. Contract term 5 years if fully extended. Estimated contract value is based on full 5-year term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Whole life cost/Value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery of Creative Strategy",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "ESG/Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercials/Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080311-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080311-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T16:09:32Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 - Conditions of Participation \nStage 2 - Initial ITT \nStage 3 - Negotiation and Final ITT"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is an exciting opportunity to become the creative and strategic agency partner for a trailblazing train operating company with big ambitions to raise the bar in travel marketing, driving powerful revenue impact and brand fame. We want to be the train operator that bucks the trend not only in the world of rail but in the travel category, implementing best-in-class travel marketing communications that excites customers to get on board and experience our world-class network.\nGWR has received significant peer and industry recognition in recent years for our long-running Famous Five creative strategy, including being named the 'UK's most consistent brand' by System1 as well as our most recent campaign being ranked in the top 3% of all travel ads in the country for distinctiveness, in a recent study done by Kantar.\nWe are looking for a strategic and creative lead agency partner to help to continue this incredible success with the Famous Five campaign that has helped to drive customers' inspiration and excitement to get onboard with GWR for an adventure.\nThis procurement process is being advertised and run by First Greater Western Limited on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of Great Western Railway. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. The date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of First Greater Western Limited, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly). Where the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator. Bidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Interested suppliers to visit the below link to express an interest in the opportunity:\nhttps://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4999&Culture=en-GB\nSuppliers should note that a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be signed in order to access to the Tender briefing document. More instructions will be provided following expression of interest",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gwr.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}