Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Care Quality Commission →
The provision of trained members of the public, known as Experts by Experience (ExEs), to support CQC assessments of regulated health and care services and understanding of the quality of care across regulated services in England. Planned Sourcing route: Competitive flexible procedure
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,984 | 1 median · 37.5 average (6,106 of 13,984 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (6,942 of 13,984 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 624 | 1 median · 8.5 average (420 of 624 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (433 of 624 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 556 | 4 median · 214 average (21 of 556 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (21 of 556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£4,879,496 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £7,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d731 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072005-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 08:35:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072005-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072005-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T09:35:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d731",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CQC Experts by Experience Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of trained members of the public, known as Experts by Experience (ExEs), to support CQC assessments of regulated health and care services and understanding of the quality of care across regulated services in England.\nPlanned Sourcing route: Competitive flexible procedure",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:35:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072005-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T09:35:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d731",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CQC Experts by Experience Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of trained members of the public, known as Experts by Experience (ExEs), to support CQC assessments of regulated health and care services and understanding of the quality of care across regulated services in England.\nPlanned Sourcing route: Competitive flexible procedure",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:35:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}