← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Contract for Specialist Vehicle Conversion - For Police Vehicles

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04f764

Awards

Contracts

Contract for Specialist Vehicle Conversion

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06630c
Latest release ID019922-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 13:22:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019922-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:22:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07814858",
          "name": "CAR AND COMMERCIAL SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PD/1017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Specialist Vehicle Conversion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Contract for Specialist Vehicle Conversion - For Police Vehicles",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07814858",
      "name": "CAR AND COMMERCIAL SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Saint Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA11 9UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CCS, Haydock Cross Industrial Estate, Kilbuck Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.carandcommercialsolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07814858",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenna@carandcommercialsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDXL-4339-HTPL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Specialist Vehicle Conversion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 960000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019922-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019922-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:22:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019922-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T13:22:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06630c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07814858",
          "name": "CAR AND COMMERCIAL SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PD/1017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Specialist Vehicle Conversion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Contract for Specialist Vehicle Conversion - For Police Vehicles",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLY-7223-BPGL",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Merseyside & Chief Constable for Merseyside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 3AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Police Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseysidepcc.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLY-7223-BPGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseyside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07814858",
      "name": "CAR AND COMMERCIAL SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Saint Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA11 9UX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CCS, Haydock Cross Industrial Estate, Kilbuck Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.carandcommercialsolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07814858",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenna@carandcommercialsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDXL-4339-HTPL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Specialist Vehicle Conversion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 960000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019922-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019922-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:22:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f764",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}