← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Communication Circuits

Buyer: Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Site to site communication circuits.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Site to site communication circuits.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 648712 median · 16.4 average (234 of 871 with a bid count)2.4 average (281 of 871 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC321 median · 15.1 average (17 of 32 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCrown Commercial Framework RM6166 Lot 1A Direct Award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051803-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£308,627

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ab44
Latest release ID051803-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 10:36:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract051803-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-02T11:36:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051803-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecom"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26 ICT07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Site to site communication circuits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyne and Wear"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communication Circuits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Site to site communication circuits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Crown Commercial Framework RM6166 Lot 1A\nDirect Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Emergency Sevrice"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Chapman",
        "email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 191441685"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecom",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecom"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182568",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051803-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 308627,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051803-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051803-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-02T11:36:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051803-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecom"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26 ICT07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Site to site communication circuits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyne and Wear"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communication Circuits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Site to site communication circuits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Crown Commercial Framework RM6166 Lot 1A\nDirect Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171432",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Emergency Sevrice"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fire Service"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Chapman",
        "email": "chris.chapman@twfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 191441685"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecom",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecom"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182568",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051803-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 308627,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051803-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}