Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southern Housing →
Southern Housing is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand delivery models available within the market for the operation of on‑site commercial laundry facilities. The engagement relates to a services concession model, under which a service provider would typically supply, install, operate, maintain and replace laundry equipment, with service users making payment directly to the operator. This engagement is intended solely to inform internal decision‑making regarding potential future procurement options. It is not a call for competition and does not commit Southern Housing to any future contracting or procurement activity. No pricing, commercial offers, or bids are being sought as part of this engagement.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry-operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-operation services (98311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,253 | 3 median · 72.3 average (727 of 2,253 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (787 of 2,253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 96 | 2 median · 25.9 average (29 of 96 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (31 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice relates to preliminary market engagement only in relation to a potential services concession for the operation of on‑site commercial laundry facilities. The purpose of the engagement is to understand available service delivery models, commercial structures and any market constraints. No pricing, bids or commercial offers are being sought at this stage. Engagement will be undertaken via a short online questionnaire. There are no in‑person events, site visits, or supplier briefings associated with this engagement. Interested organisations are invited to submit responses by completing the questionnaire available at the link below by 15th May 2026. No clarification questions are anticipated, and no additional engagement events or correspondence will be held as part of this preliminary market engagement. This engagement does not form part of a procurement process and will not result in the award of any contract. Questionnaire link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=65pJY5SH20ulFMNhlpTJ6nUkQbGbDa1KpB5Tlu1f_VJUN0ZLM1BMNkYzTlo5VkEyT1laSlY3WFQ5Si4u | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069022 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040422-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 10:49:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040422-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T11:49:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069022",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH2026010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Laundry",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southern Housing is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand delivery models available within the market for the operation of on‑site commercial laundry facilities.\nThe engagement relates to a services concession model, under which a service provider would typically supply, install, operate, maintain and replace laundry equipment, with service users making payment directly to the operator.\nThis engagement is intended solely to inform internal decision‑making regarding potential future procurement options. It is not a call for competition and does not commit Southern Housing to any future contracting or procurement activity.\nNo pricing, commercial offers, or bids are being sought as part of this engagement.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fleet House, 59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8983",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PROCUREMENT@SOUTHERNHOUSING.ORG.UK"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJP-9994-BJBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:49:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice relates to preliminary market engagement only in relation to a potential services concession for the operation of on‑site commercial laundry facilities.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to understand available service delivery models, commercial structures and any market constraints. No pricing, bids or commercial offers are being sought at this stage.\nEngagement will be undertaken via a short online questionnaire. There are no in‑person events, site visits, or supplier briefings associated with this engagement.\nInterested organisations are invited to submit responses by completing the questionnaire available at the link below by 15th May 2026.\nNo clarification questions are anticipated, and no additional engagement events or correspondence will be held as part of this preliminary market engagement.\nThis engagement does not form part of a procurement process and will not result in the award of any contract.\nQuestionnaire link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=65pJY5SH20ulFMNhlpTJ6nUkQbGbDa1KpB5Tlu1f_VJUN0ZLM1BMNkYzTlo5VkEyT1laSlY3WFQ5Si4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T11:49:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069022",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH2026010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Laundry",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southern Housing is undertaking preliminary market engagement to better understand delivery models available within the market for the operation of on‑site commercial laundry facilities.\nThe engagement relates to a services concession model, under which a service provider would typically supply, install, operate, maintain and replace laundry equipment, with service users making payment directly to the operator.\nThis engagement is intended solely to inform internal decision‑making regarding potential future procurement options. It is not a call for competition and does not commit Southern Housing to any future contracting or procurement activity.\nNo pricing, commercial offers, or bids are being sought as part of this engagement.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fleet House, 59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8983",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PROCUREMENT@SOUTHERNHOUSING.ORG.UK"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJP-9994-BJBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:49:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice relates to preliminary market engagement only in relation to a potential services concession for the operation of on‑site commercial laundry facilities.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to understand available service delivery models, commercial structures and any market constraints. No pricing, bids or commercial offers are being sought at this stage.\nEngagement will be undertaken via a short online questionnaire. There are no in‑person events, site visits, or supplier briefings associated with this engagement.\nInterested organisations are invited to submit responses by completing the questionnaire available at the link below by 15th May 2026.\nNo clarification questions are anticipated, and no additional engagement events or correspondence will be held as part of this preliminary market engagement.\nThis engagement does not form part of a procurement process and will not result in the award of any contract.\nQuestionnaire link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=65pJY5SH20ulFMNhlpTJ6nUkQbGbDa1KpB5Tlu1f_VJUN0ZLM1BMNkYzTlo5VkEyT1laSlY3WFQ5Si4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}