Lot 1
No lot description published.
East Lindsey District Council and Boston Borough Council are preparing to take this project to the open market and is keen to engage with potential suppliers to help shape the procurement approach. The services relate to the Column Testing within the Boston and East Lindsey areas. The scope of the project includes annual external lighting column structural testing, electrical inspection and testing works which will be procured in lots, split down per Council. There will be separate contracts for each Council and the contractor awarded for each lot may vary based on the evaluation results. South Holland District Council may participate in the tender stage. If included, their requirements will be clearly defined and presented as a third lot.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Technical inspection and testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,808 | 4 median · 24.9 average (1,914 of 8,808 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,103 of 8,808 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 658 | 3 median · 19.5 average (121 of 658 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (131 of 658 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To view this PME opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated PME documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All PME returns must be sent via the In-Tend system. | engagement | 12 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ece |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012790-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 11:37:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | planning | 012790-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012790-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T11:37:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ece",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ece",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Column Structural Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Lindsey District Council and Boston Borough Council are preparing to take this project to the open market and is keen to engage with potential suppliers to help shape the procurement approach.\nThe services relate to the Column Testing within the Boston and East Lindsey areas.\nThe scope of the project includes annual external lighting column structural testing, electrical inspection and testing works which will be procured in lots, split down per Council. \nThere will be separate contracts for each Council and the contractor awarded for each lot may vary based on the evaluation results. \nSouth Holland District Council may participate in the tender stage. If included, their requirements will be clearly defined and presented as a third lot.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012790-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012790-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:37:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To view this PME opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated PME documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All PME returns must be sent via the In-Tend system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012790-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T11:37:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ece",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ece",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Column Structural Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Lindsey District Council and Boston Borough Council are preparing to take this project to the open market and is keen to engage with potential suppliers to help shape the procurement approach.\nThe services relate to the Column Testing within the Boston and East Lindsey areas.\nThe scope of the project includes annual external lighting column structural testing, electrical inspection and testing works which will be procured in lots, split down per Council. \nThere will be separate contracts for each Council and the contractor awarded for each lot may vary based on the evaluation results. \nSouth Holland District Council may participate in the tender stage. If included, their requirements will be clearly defined and presented as a third lot.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012790-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012790-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:37:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To view this PME opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated PME documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All PME returns must be sent via the In-Tend system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}