Lot 1
Cloud Software E-Discovery Solution
Award criteria
price
Cloud Software E-Discovery Solution
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Cloud Software E-Discovery Solution
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,578 | 1 median · 15.7 average (2,456 of 6,578 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,926 of 6,578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 8.4 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 336 | 1 median · 13 average (141 of 336 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (155 of 336 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c148 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061731-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 12:29:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061731-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061731-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T13:29:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c148",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141798",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061731-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cloud Software E-Discovery Solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Software E-Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cloud Software E-Discovery Solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant route to market via the H.T.E Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141798",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061731-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12577000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061731-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061731-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T13:29:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c148",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141798",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061731-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cloud Software E-Discovery Solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Software E-Discovery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cloud Software E-Discovery Solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant route to market via the H.T.E Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141798",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMailbox.-CLM@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061731-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12577000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061731-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}