← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cleaning Contract

Buyer: RAY ACADEMY TRUST →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRAY ACADEMY TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Value£65,000
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

We require a new cleaning contract for Roger Ascham Primary School to include daily cleaning of following: Contract Details ● Contract title: Provision of Cleaning Services ● Contract start date: 1st April 2026 ● Initial contract term: 12 months ● Type of contract: Services Description of the Services The successful bidder will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, reliable cleaning service, including but not limited to: ● Routine cleaning of offices, classrooms, shared spaces between classrooms, corridors/communal areas, washrooms, staffrooms/kitchens, meeting spaces and Infant/Junior halls/dining areas. ● Floor care including vacuuming, mopping, half termly Infant/Junior Hall floor polishing and periodic deep cleaning. ● Weekly wiping over window seals / door frames. ● Waste and recycling collection and disposal from the school building. ● Supply and management of cleaning materials and equipment. ● Periodic and ad-hoc deep cleaning services as required. A detailed cleaning specification, schedules, and performance standards will form part of the final contract. Premises Information ● Location(s): Roger Ascham Primary School, 1 Wigton Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 5HU ● Type of premises: Educational ● Approximate size / occupancy: 16 classrooms, 2 sensory rooms, 1 art room, 1 library, 1 nursery/kitchen, 5 offices, 2 staffroom/kitchens, 2 meeting rooms and 2 hall/dining ● Cleaning hours: 0600 - 0800 Monday to Friday (term time only with ad-hoc additional deep cleans during the holidays)

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£65,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price of Delivery — Competitive pricing ensures value for money (60%)
Quality control — Effective management of cleaners by supplier results in high quality of work completed by all staff. Full team of staff at all times, with absences being covered. (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,0924 median · 24.2 average (513 of 2,092 with a bid count)3.1 average (550 of 2,092 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1233 median · 6 average (27 of 123 with a bid count)1.6 average (29 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1576 median · 6 average (1 of 157 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061577
Latest release ID009494-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 14:12:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009494-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-06T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-28T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-20T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsPlease submit tenders to finance@raymat.net
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026tender009494-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009494-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:12:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10345317",
    "name": "RAY ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract renewal for additional three years on completion of contract."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price of Delivery",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Competitive pricing ensures value for money"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality control",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Effective management of cleaners by supplier results in high quality of work completed by all staff.\nFull team of staff at all times, with absences being covered."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-11349",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11349",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "009494-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009494-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:12:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Tender Submission Requirements \nBidders must submit a tender response covering the following sections. \nSupplier Information \n●\tCompany name, registered address, and company registration number \n●\tContact details for the tender \n●\tDetails of relevant experience delivering comparable contracts \nService Delivery Methodology \n●\tProposed approach to service delivery \n●\tStaffing model, supervision, and management structure \n●\tRecruitment, vetting, induction, and training arrangements \n●\tBusiness continuity arrangements (including sickness and absence cover) \nQuality Assurance and Contract Management \n●\tQuality control procedures and performance monitoring \n●\tKey performance indicators (KPIs) and reporting \n●\tApproach to continuous improvement and customer feedback \nHealth, Safety and Compliance \n●\tHealth and Safety Policy \n●\tRisk assessment and COSHH arrangements \n●\tEvidence of compliance with relevant legislation \n●\tDetails of safeguarding procedures (where applicable) \n●\tInsurance certificates (minimum levels to be stated if required) \nEnvironmental and Social Value \n●\tEnvironmental management practices \n●\tUse of sustainable products and methods \n●\tWaste reduction and recycling measures \n●\tAny added social value benefits (e.g. local employment, apprenticeships) \nPricing and Commercials \n●\tFull pricing schedule and cost breakdown \n●\tConfirmation of what is included/excluded \n●\tPricing assumptions and inflationary arrangements (if any) \nReferences \n● A minimum of two references for comparable contracts delivered within the last 3 years.\nEvaluation Criteria \nTenders will be evaluated using the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) approach, balancing quality and cost. \nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to clarify tender submissions where necessary. Clarifications will not be used to change the substance of a tender. \nClarification Process \n●\tAll clarification questions must be submitted in writing to: ssmith@raymat.net  \n●\tDeadline for clarification questions: 28/02/2026 \n●\tResponses may be shared with all bidders to ensure transparency and equal treatment \nSubmission Instructions \n●\tSubmission deadline: 06/03/2026 \n●\tSubmission method: ssmith@raymat.net\n●\tFile format: PDF Document \nLate submissions will not be accepted.",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "We require a new cleaning contract for Roger Ascham Primary School to include daily cleaning of following:\nContract Details \n●\tContract title: Provision of Cleaning Services \n●\tContract start date: 1st April 2026\n●\tInitial contract term: 12 months \n●\tType of contract: Services \nDescription of the Services \nThe successful bidder will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, reliable cleaning service, including but not limited to: \n●\tRoutine cleaning of offices, classrooms, shared spaces between classrooms, corridors/communal areas, washrooms, staffrooms/kitchens, meeting spaces and Infant/Junior halls/dining areas. \n●\tFloor care including vacuuming, mopping, half termly Infant/Junior Hall floor polishing and periodic deep cleaning. \n●\tWeekly wiping over window seals / door frames.\n●\tWaste and recycling collection and disposal from the school building. \n●\tSupply and management of cleaning materials and equipment. \n●\tPeriodic and ad-hoc deep cleaning services as required. \nA detailed cleaning specification, schedules, and performance standards will form part of the final contract. \nPremises Information \n●\tLocation(s): Roger Ascham Primary School, 1 Wigton Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 5HU  \n●\tType of premises: Educational  \n●\tApproximate size / occupancy: 16 classrooms, 2 sensory rooms, 1 art room, 1 library, 1 nursery/kitchen, 5 offices, 2 staffroom/kitchens, 2 meeting rooms and 2 hall/dining\n●\tCleaning hours: 0600 - 0800 Monday to Friday (term time only with ad-hoc additional deep cleans during the holidays)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to finance@raymat.net",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10345317",
      "name": "RAY ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roger Ascham Primary School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10345317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Smith",
        "email": "finance@raymat.net",
        "telephone": "02085273157"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLWV-3534-THRD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009494-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009494-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:12:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10345317",
    "name": "RAY ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract renewal for additional three years on completion of contract."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price of Delivery",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Competitive pricing ensures value for money"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality control",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Effective management of cleaners by supplier results in high quality of work completed by all staff.\nFull team of staff at all times, with absences being covered."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleaning Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-11349",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11349",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "009494-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009494-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:12:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Tender Submission Requirements \nBidders must submit a tender response covering the following sections. \nSupplier Information \n●\tCompany name, registered address, and company registration number \n●\tContact details for the tender \n●\tDetails of relevant experience delivering comparable contracts \nService Delivery Methodology \n●\tProposed approach to service delivery \n●\tStaffing model, supervision, and management structure \n●\tRecruitment, vetting, induction, and training arrangements \n●\tBusiness continuity arrangements (including sickness and absence cover) \nQuality Assurance and Contract Management \n●\tQuality control procedures and performance monitoring \n●\tKey performance indicators (KPIs) and reporting \n●\tApproach to continuous improvement and customer feedback \nHealth, Safety and Compliance \n●\tHealth and Safety Policy \n●\tRisk assessment and COSHH arrangements \n●\tEvidence of compliance with relevant legislation \n●\tDetails of safeguarding procedures (where applicable) \n●\tInsurance certificates (minimum levels to be stated if required) \nEnvironmental and Social Value \n●\tEnvironmental management practices \n●\tUse of sustainable products and methods \n●\tWaste reduction and recycling measures \n●\tAny added social value benefits (e.g. local employment, apprenticeships) \nPricing and Commercials \n●\tFull pricing schedule and cost breakdown \n●\tConfirmation of what is included/excluded \n●\tPricing assumptions and inflationary arrangements (if any) \nReferences \n● A minimum of two references for comparable contracts delivered within the last 3 years.\nEvaluation Criteria \nTenders will be evaluated using the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) approach, balancing quality and cost. \nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to clarify tender submissions where necessary. Clarifications will not be used to change the substance of a tender. \nClarification Process \n●\tAll clarification questions must be submitted in writing to: ssmith@raymat.net  \n●\tDeadline for clarification questions: 28/02/2026 \n●\tResponses may be shared with all bidders to ensure transparency and equal treatment \nSubmission Instructions \n●\tSubmission deadline: 06/03/2026 \n●\tSubmission method: ssmith@raymat.net\n●\tFile format: PDF Document \nLate submissions will not be accepted.",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "We require a new cleaning contract for Roger Ascham Primary School to include daily cleaning of following:\nContract Details \n●\tContract title: Provision of Cleaning Services \n●\tContract start date: 1st April 2026\n●\tInitial contract term: 12 months \n●\tType of contract: Services \nDescription of the Services \nThe successful bidder will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, reliable cleaning service, including but not limited to: \n●\tRoutine cleaning of offices, classrooms, shared spaces between classrooms, corridors/communal areas, washrooms, staffrooms/kitchens, meeting spaces and Infant/Junior halls/dining areas. \n●\tFloor care including vacuuming, mopping, half termly Infant/Junior Hall floor polishing and periodic deep cleaning. \n●\tWeekly wiping over window seals / door frames.\n●\tWaste and recycling collection and disposal from the school building. \n●\tSupply and management of cleaning materials and equipment. \n●\tPeriodic and ad-hoc deep cleaning services as required. \nA detailed cleaning specification, schedules, and performance standards will form part of the final contract. \nPremises Information \n●\tLocation(s): Roger Ascham Primary School, 1 Wigton Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 5HU  \n●\tType of premises: Educational  \n●\tApproximate size / occupancy: 16 classrooms, 2 sensory rooms, 1 art room, 1 library, 1 nursery/kitchen, 5 offices, 2 staffroom/kitchens, 2 meeting rooms and 2 hall/dining\n●\tCleaning hours: 0600 - 0800 Monday to Friday (term time only with ad-hoc additional deep cleans during the holidays)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to finance@raymat.net",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10345317",
      "name": "RAY ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roger Ascham Primary School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10345317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Smith",
        "email": "finance@raymat.net",
        "telephone": "02085273157"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLWV-3534-THRD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}