Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dunstable Town Council →
Dunstable Tow Council (DTC) is looking to appoint an experienced and qualified Christmas Lighting Contractor that will be responsible for, the installation and removal of Dunstable's Christmas lighting scheme, together with its storage and maintenance, testing of columns, lighting, mechanical, structural and electrical. It is expected that the successful contractor will carry out all work in accordance with the relevant legislation and guidance. this will be a 5 year contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a492 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023567-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 14:34:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023567-2026 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 060734-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T14:34:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a492",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYC-5416-HMXW",
"name": "Dunstable Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 81825,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98190
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council is also taking this opportunity to obtain quotes for extending its Christmas lighting scheme, and a separate table should be completed for this stand-alone item."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may choose to extend for a further 5 years, based on budget and viability of contractor"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T14:34:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177342",
"name": "Lamps and Tubes Illuminations Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lighting - Dunstable",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dunstable Tow Council (DTC) is looking to appoint an experienced and qualified Christmas Lighting Contractor that will be responsible for, the installation and removal of Dunstable's Christmas lighting scheme, together with its storage and maintenance, testing of columns, lighting, mechanical, structural and electrical. It is expected that the successful contractor will carry out all work in accordance with the relevant legislation and guidance. this will be a 5 year contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYC-5416-HMXW",
"name": "Dunstable Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dunstable",
"postalCode": "LU6 3JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House 76 High Street North"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYC-5416-HMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@dunstable.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177342",
"name": "Lamps and Tubes Illuminations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesham",
"postalCode": "HP5 3ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 & 6 Crown Business Estate, 180-182 Berkhamsted Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Matt.taylor@Itilluminations.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T14:34:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a492",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYC-5416-HMXW",
"name": "Dunstable Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 81825,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98190
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council is also taking this opportunity to obtain quotes for extending its Christmas lighting scheme, and a separate table should be completed for this stand-alone item."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may choose to extend for a further 5 years, based on budget and viability of contractor"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T14:34:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177342",
"name": "Lamps and Tubes Illuminations Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Christmas Lighting - Dunstable",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dunstable Tow Council (DTC) is looking to appoint an experienced and qualified Christmas Lighting Contractor that will be responsible for, the installation and removal of Dunstable's Christmas lighting scheme, together with its storage and maintenance, testing of columns, lighting, mechanical, structural and electrical. It is expected that the successful contractor will carry out all work in accordance with the relevant legislation and guidance. this will be a 5 year contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYC-5416-HMXW",
"name": "Dunstable Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dunstable",
"postalCode": "LU6 3JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House 76 High Street North"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYC-5416-HMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@dunstable.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177342",
"name": "Lamps and Tubes Illuminations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesham",
"postalCode": "HP5 3ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 & 6 Crown Business Estate, 180-182 Berkhamsted Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Matt.taylor@Itilluminations.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060734-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T09:30:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a492",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYC-5416-HMXW",
"name": "Dunstable Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a492",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council is also taking this opportunity to obtain quotes for extending its Christmas lighting scheme, and a separate table should be completed for this stand-alone item."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may choose to extend for a further 5 years, based on budget and viability of contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Scores will be given against the information supplied under the following criteria: \nquality - e.g. service provided, evidence of experience, qualifications etc. \nfinancial - e.g value for money, costs per item and overall tender price. \nsocial - e.g. equalities, local, environmental."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas lighting - Dunstable",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5670",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5670",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5671",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5671",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060734-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060734-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T09:30:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Tenders response forms are completed and then scored. These are then presented to committee for member approval and agreement of budget."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Dunstable Town Council (DTC) is looking to appoint an experienced and qualified Christmas Lighting Contractor that will be responsible for, the installation and removal of Dunstable's Christmas lighting scheme, together with its storage, and maintenance as well as the testing of columns, lighting, mechanical, structural and electrical. It is expected that the successful contractor will carry out all work in accordance with the relevant legislation and guidance. The tender value is up to £75,000 and should cover a 5 year period from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2031",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "email - accounts@dunstable.gov.uk\nSubject - Christmas lighting tender\nwww.dunstable.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYC-5416-HMXW",
"name": "Dunstable Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dunstable",
"postalCode": "LU6 3JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House 76 High Street North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dunstable.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYC-5416-HMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@dunstable.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}