Lot 1
Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools
Award criteria
Value for Money — 40
Buyer: VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST →
Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools
Award criteria
Value for Money — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 948 | 4 median · 11.8 average (262 of 948 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (270 of 948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 43 | 2.5 median · 3.9 average (14 of 43 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042975-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 18:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042975-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042975-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 980000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T19:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Smethwick",
"postalCode": "B663HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Park Primary Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07887796",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "joe tewley",
"email": "Joe.tewley@victrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 1215588701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155580",
"name": "Victoria Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Victoria Academies Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042975-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042975-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 980000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T19:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering services for the trusts 11 primary schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07887796",
"name": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Smethwick",
"postalCode": "B663HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Park Primary Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://victoriaacademiestrust.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07887796",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "joe tewley",
"email": "Joe.tewley@victrust.org",
"telephone": "+44 1215588701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155580",
"name": "Victoria Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Victoria Academies Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042975-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042975-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}