Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Business Central (BC) solution has been implemented to provide the following Business functionality: • Financial Transaction Management including General Ledger • Purchase to Pay process - that allows end users to request purchase orders, receive goods and services and process the subsequent purchase invoice through to vendor payment (includes integration with Continia Document Capture). We developed the solution using a third-party Partner in two phases. We continue to roll out additional small changes, projects and enhance the systems as per our business requirements. We currently have approximately 80 internal users and 20 Finance/IT users who access the tool via a browser client either onsite or via a VPN connection. We are looking for a partner to provide 1. Technical Support for the BC environment o Yearly support contract to accommodate up to 40 support tickets per year (we currently average 1 ticket per month) o Wave Release management service A comprehensive managed service that oversees and implements the biannual Microsoft Wave updates, ensuring all necessary changes are actioned seamlessly. Support that prepares a dedicated test environment for client validation, including clear guidance and documentation to facilitate effective testing. Deployment of updates to the live system, finalized upon client approval of the test results, ensuring a controlled and reliable transition 2. A capacity to develop and make changes and 3. Development/consultancy resource to deliver the business portfolio of work (projects) (Please note that both change and project work will be driven by business needs so is not guaranteed.) In addition to the points above, the Continia service is currently managed and billed through our Business Central partner, with all associated costs passed on to the GPhC. Ideally, we would like to maintain this arrangement going forward. For an initial contract period of two years with the possibility of two one-year extensions. For most of the work, we expect the partner to work as an extension of our internal team and under our internal team's instruction/guidance. However, some stand-alone projects may be entirely outsourced to the Partner when no internal resource is available. We envisage that before a partner takes over responsibility to deliver the above services, we will need to carry out a knowledge transfer exercise.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0682fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034188-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 12:07:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034188-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034188-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T13:07:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
"name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09420434",
"name": "Transparity Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Business Central Support and Development Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Business Central (BC) solution has been implemented to provide the following Business functionality:\n•\tFinancial Transaction Management including General Ledger\n•\tPurchase to Pay process - that allows end users to request purchase orders, receive goods and services and process the subsequent purchase invoice through to vendor payment (includes integration with Continia Document Capture).\nWe developed the solution using a third-party Partner in two phases. We continue to roll out additional small changes, projects and enhance the systems as per our business requirements. We currently have approximately 80 internal users and 20 Finance/IT users who access the tool via a browser client either onsite or via a VPN connection.\nWe are looking for a partner to provide\n1.\tTechnical Support for the BC environment \no\tYearly support contract to accommodate up to 40 support tickets per year (we currently average 1 ticket per month)\no\tWave Release management service\n\tA comprehensive managed service that oversees and implements the biannual Microsoft Wave updates, ensuring all necessary changes are actioned seamlessly.\n\tSupport that prepares a dedicated test environment for client validation, including clear guidance and documentation to facilitate effective testing.\n\tDeployment of updates to the live system, finalized upon client approval of the test results, ensuring a controlled and reliable transition\n2.\tA capacity to develop and make changes and \n3.\tDevelopment/consultancy resource to deliver the business portfolio of work (projects) \n(Please note that both change and project work will be driven by business needs so is not guaranteed.)\nIn addition to the points above, the Continia service is currently managed and billed through our Business Central partner, with all associated costs passed on to the GPhC. Ideally, we would like to maintain this arrangement going forward.\nFor an initial contract period of two years with the possibility of two one-year extensions. For most of the work, we expect the partner to work as an extension of our internal team and under our internal team's instruction/guidance. However, some stand-alone projects may be entirely outsourced to the Partner when no internal resource is available. \nWe envisage that before a partner takes over responsibility to deliver the above services, we will need to carry out a knowledge transfer exercise.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
"name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 14, One Cabot Square, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRY-5513-YMDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rene Kiliaan",
"email": "Procurement@pharmacyregulation.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09420434",
"name": "Transparity Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paddington",
"postalCode": "W2 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transparity.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09420434",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rach.fitch@transpaity.com",
"telephone": "+44 845 900 1290"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Central Support and Development Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107520
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2years optional extension to be executed consecutively (12months x 2)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14309",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14309",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "034188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:07:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034188-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T13:07:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
"name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212451",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09420434",
"name": "Transparity Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Business Central Support and Development Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Business Central (BC) solution has been implemented to provide the following Business functionality:\n•\tFinancial Transaction Management including General Ledger\n•\tPurchase to Pay process - that allows end users to request purchase orders, receive goods and services and process the subsequent purchase invoice through to vendor payment (includes integration with Continia Document Capture).\nWe developed the solution using a third-party Partner in two phases. We continue to roll out additional small changes, projects and enhance the systems as per our business requirements. We currently have approximately 80 internal users and 20 Finance/IT users who access the tool via a browser client either onsite or via a VPN connection.\nWe are looking for a partner to provide\n1.\tTechnical Support for the BC environment \no\tYearly support contract to accommodate up to 40 support tickets per year (we currently average 1 ticket per month)\no\tWave Release management service\n\tA comprehensive managed service that oversees and implements the biannual Microsoft Wave updates, ensuring all necessary changes are actioned seamlessly.\n\tSupport that prepares a dedicated test environment for client validation, including clear guidance and documentation to facilitate effective testing.\n\tDeployment of updates to the live system, finalized upon client approval of the test results, ensuring a controlled and reliable transition\n2.\tA capacity to develop and make changes and \n3.\tDevelopment/consultancy resource to deliver the business portfolio of work (projects) \n(Please note that both change and project work will be driven by business needs so is not guaranteed.)\nIn addition to the points above, the Continia service is currently managed and billed through our Business Central partner, with all associated costs passed on to the GPhC. Ideally, we would like to maintain this arrangement going forward.\nFor an initial contract period of two years with the possibility of two one-year extensions. For most of the work, we expect the partner to work as an extension of our internal team and under our internal team's instruction/guidance. However, some stand-alone projects may be entirely outsourced to the Partner when no internal resource is available. \nWe envisage that before a partner takes over responsibility to deliver the above services, we will need to carry out a knowledge transfer exercise.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRY-5513-YMDN",
"name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 14, One Cabot Square, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRY-5513-YMDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rene Kiliaan",
"email": "Procurement@pharmacyregulation.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09420434",
"name": "Transparity Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paddington",
"postalCode": "W2 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transparity.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09420434",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rach.fitch@transpaity.com",
"telephone": "+44 845 900 1290"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Central Support and Development Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107520
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-25T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2years optional extension to be executed consecutively (12months x 2)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14309",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14309",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "034188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:07:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}