← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bunkered Fuel

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

The supply of bunkered fuel.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply of bunkered fuel.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (767 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC795.5 median · 117.1 average (26 of 79 with a bid count)19.1 average (29 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFRAMEWORK AGREEMENT SCHEDULE 1 Framework for the Supply of Heating Oil and Motor Fuel (External/Non-HCC Users) Reference: UN23920
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022458-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05167e
Latest release ID022458-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 08:50:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025award, contract022458-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-19T09:50:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05167e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022458-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01024472",
          "name": "Wessex Petroleum Ltd T/A WP Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of bunkered fuel.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bunkered Fuel",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of bunkered fuel.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT SCHEDULE 1 \nFramework for the Supply of Heating Oil and Motor Fuel \n(External/Non-HCC Users) \nReference: UN23920",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darrin Daniels",
        "email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380832721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01024472",
      "name": "Wessex Petroleum Ltd T/A WP Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01024472",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wessex Petroleum Ltd T/A WP Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33033",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022458-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022458-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022458-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-19T09:50:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05167e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022458-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01024472",
          "name": "Wessex Petroleum Ltd T/A WP Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0899",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of bunkered fuel.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bunkered Fuel",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of bunkered fuel.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT SCHEDULE 1 \nFramework for the Supply of Heating Oil and Motor Fuel \n(External/Non-HCC Users) \nReference: UN23920",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darrin Daniels",
        "email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380832721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01024472",
      "name": "Wessex Petroleum Ltd T/A WP Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01024472",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wessex Petroleum Ltd T/A WP Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33033",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022458-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022458-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}