Lot 1
Bulk purchase of 82 Samsung X356 Galaxy Tab Active5 Pro 5G EE 128GB 6GB RAM. With Ruggedised Cases.
Award criteria
price
Bulk purchase of 36 Samsung X356 Galaxy Tab Active5 Pro 5G EE 128GB 6GB RAM. With Ruggedised Cases
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Bulk purchase of 82 Samsung X356 Galaxy Tab Active5 Pro 5G EE 128GB 6GB RAM. With Ruggedised Cases.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Miscellaneous equipment (39300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 799 | 4 median · 45.6 average (215 of 799 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (229 of 799 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 39 | 1 median · 14.8 average (15 of 39 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (15 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e8aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076999-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 16:13:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076999-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076999-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-25T16:13:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076999-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bulk purchase of 82 Samsung X356 Galaxy Tab Active5 Pro 5G EE 128GB 6GB RAM. With Ruggedised Cases.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bulk Purchase of Tablets for Operational Teams",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bulk purchase of 36 Samsung X356 Galaxy Tab Active5 Pro 5G EE 128GB 6GB RAM. With Ruggedised Cases",
"classification": {
"id": "39300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via HealthTrust Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076999-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 53892.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076999-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076999-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-25T16:13:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076999-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bulk purchase of 82 Samsung X356 Galaxy Tab Active5 Pro 5G EE 128GB 6GB RAM. With Ruggedised Cases.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bulk Purchase of Tablets for Operational Teams",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bulk purchase of 36 Samsung X356 Galaxy Tab Active5 Pro 5G EE 128GB 6GB RAM. With Ruggedised Cases",
"classification": {
"id": "39300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via HealthTrust Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076999-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 53892.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076999-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}