Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
Programme of works for replacement of windows across multiple residential buildings.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joinery work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Joinery work (45421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,982 | 3 median · 24.1 average (1,538 of 7,982 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,695 of 7,982 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 635 | 2 median · 19.5 average (113 of 635 with a bid count) | 5 average (120 of 635 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 914 | 6.5 median · 10.6 average (12 of 914 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (13 of 914 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a453 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049055-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 15:35:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049055-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049055-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:35:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a453",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TBC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boroughwide Windows Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Programme of works for replacement of windows across multiple residential buildings.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:35:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049055-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:35:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a453",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TBC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boroughwide Windows Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Programme of works for replacement of windows across multiple residential buildings.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:35:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}