Lot 1
This contract is a direct award to Savills through the National Framework Partnership - Treasury Services framework
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →
We are seeking specialist Treasury Advisory support to provide independent advice and project support for a potential bond issuance under our EMTN Programme. This includes strategic advice on timing, structure and size of the bond, support with appointing and managing bookrunners, investor presentation and marketing support, pricing and execution benchmarking, hedging advice, and overall coordination of the issuance process through to completion.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
This contract is a direct award to Savills through the National Framework Partnership - Treasury Services framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services, Economic impact assessment, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 114 | 2 median · 20.2 average (42 of 114 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (47 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06963a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043229-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 16:36:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 043229-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-11T17:36:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043229-2026-1",
"title": "Bond Treasury Advisor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605138",
"name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTH0014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is a direct award to Savills through the National Framework Partnership - Treasury Services framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "79311410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic impact assessment"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bond Treasury Advisor",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking specialist Treasury Advisory support to provide independent advice and project support for a potential bond issuance under our EMTN Programme. This includes strategic advice on timing, structure and size of the bond, support with appointing and managing bookrunners, investor presentation and marketing support, pricing and execution benchmarking, hedging advice, and overall coordination of the issuance process through to completion.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Why direct award:\nWe are directly awarding this work to Savills, our existing Treasury Advisors, for the following reasons:\n•\tSavills already have a deep understanding of Orbit's treasury strategy, financial position, risk appetite and governance, having supported as Treasury Advisors under the retainer.\n•\tContinuity of advisor is critical for a time sensitive and market dependent transaction, reducing delivery risk and avoiding duplication of work and cost.\n•\tThe proposed fee represents value for money, with Savills offering a reduced rate compared to market norms for a bond issuance, recognising that this is under an already established EMTN programme, reducing from 10bps to 3bps.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV32SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Hunter",
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605138",
"name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Margaret St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02605138",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Savills (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179011",
"name": "Royal institution of chartered surveyors",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal institution of chartered surveyors"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043229-2026-1",
"title": "Bond Treasury Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043229-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-11T17:36:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06963a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043229-2026-1",
"title": "Bond Treasury Advisor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605138",
"name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTH0014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is a direct award to Savills through the National Framework Partnership - Treasury Services framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "79311410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic impact assessment"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bond Treasury Advisor",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking specialist Treasury Advisory support to provide independent advice and project support for a potential bond issuance under our EMTN Programme. This includes strategic advice on timing, structure and size of the bond, support with appointing and managing bookrunners, investor presentation and marketing support, pricing and execution benchmarking, hedging advice, and overall coordination of the issuance process through to completion.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Why direct award:\nWe are directly awarding this work to Savills, our existing Treasury Advisors, for the following reasons:\n•\tSavills already have a deep understanding of Orbit's treasury strategy, financial position, risk appetite and governance, having supported as Treasury Advisors under the retainer.\n•\tContinuity of advisor is critical for a time sensitive and market dependent transaction, reducing delivery risk and avoiding duplication of work and cost.\n•\tThe proposed fee represents value for money, with Savills offering a reduced rate compared to market norms for a bond issuance, recognising that this is under an already established EMTN programme, reducing from 10bps to 3bps.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV32SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Hunter",
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02605138",
"name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Margaret St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02605138",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Savills (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179011",
"name": "Royal institution of chartered surveyors",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal institution of chartered surveyors"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043229-2026-1",
"title": "Bond Treasury Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043229-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}