Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Approved Dosimetry Services (ADS) for both Assessment of External Dose and Co-ordination & Record-Keeping. To include the supply of dosimeters, their analysis, reporting and storage of dosimetry results on a database hosted by the Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) provider. Formal record-keeping is required for up to 100 classified workers.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radiation protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radiation protection services (90721600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,117 | 4 median · 24.4 average (518 of 2,117 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (555 of 2,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 239 | 5 median · 6.9 average (14 of 239 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 239 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053472-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 14:53:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053472-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-03T11:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053472-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053472-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:53:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C430162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Dosimetry Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:53:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Approved Dosimetry Services (ADS) for both Assessment of External Dose and Co-ordination & Record-Keeping.\nTo include the supply of dosimeters, their analysis, reporting and storage of dosimetry results on a database hosted by the Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) provider. Formal record-keeping is required for up to 100 classified workers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T11:30:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Brumwell",
"email": "a.brumwell@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053472-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:53:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C430162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Dosimetry Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:53:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Approved Dosimetry Services (ADS) for both Assessment of External Dose and Co-ordination & Record-Keeping.\nTo include the supply of dosimeters, their analysis, reporting and storage of dosimetry results on a database hosted by the Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) provider. Formal record-keeping is required for up to 100 classified workers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T11:30:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Brumwell",
"email": "a.brumwell@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022452-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T15:24:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Dosimetry Services (ADS)",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Approved Dosimetry Services (ADS) for both Assessment of External Dose and Co-ordination & Record-Keeping. \nTo include the supply of dosimeters, their analysis, reporting and storage of dosimetry results on a database hosted by the Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) provider. Formal record-keeping is required for up to 100 classified workers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Clay",
"email": "rebecca.clay3@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:24:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Northern Medical Physics & Clinical Engineering (NMPCE) is a clinical directorate of The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NUTH) and provides radiation safety services, including personal radiation monitoring services, to a range of NHS and private customers throughout Northern England.\nNMPCE is intending to conduct a tender to contract for the provision of Approved Dosimetry Service (ADS) for both Assessment of External Dose and Co-ordination & Record-Keeping services. \nDosimetry requirements include body, collar, lens, ring and finger stall allocations plus area monitoring. Issue periods ranging from 1 to 3 months. All dosimeters must be suitable for standard healthcare applications and be able to withstand cold sterilisation processes.\nAccess to dose data via an online portal is required for both NMPCE and client representatives. Nominated NMPCE staff will require access to all data while all others may only access relevant data. \nTo ensure results are accurate and not exposed to any further radiation within the transportation process, the dosimetry services provider must demonstrate that dosimeters will be shipped to, and from, a UK based location."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}