Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is for a fully managed apprenticeship scheme. The supplier, a specialist in Nuclear apprenticeships, will recruit and provide apprentices to Great British Nuclear, whilst supporting with each of their training and development. The contract value totals £273,815.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050a11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052165-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 15:51:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052165-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017939-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T16:51:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 273815,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280958
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T16:51:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09361100",
"name": "COGENT SKILLS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for a fully managed apprenticeship scheme. The supplier, a specialist in Nuclear apprenticeships, will recruit and provide apprentices to Great British Nuclear, whilst supporting with each of their training and development. The contract value totals £273,815.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09361100",
"name": "COGENT SKILLS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor 720 Mandarin Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cogentskills.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09361100",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.jones@cogentskills.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXH-9981-YMCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T16:51:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 273815,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280958
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T16:51:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09361100",
"name": "COGENT SKILLS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for a fully managed apprenticeship scheme. The supplier, a specialist in Nuclear apprenticeships, will recruit and provide apprentices to Great British Nuclear, whilst supporting with each of their training and development. The contract value totals £273,815.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09361100",
"name": "COGENT SKILLS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor 720 Mandarin Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cogentskills.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09361100",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.jones@cogentskills.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXH-9981-YMCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017939-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T12:11:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 480260,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576312
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017939-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017939-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T12:11:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07806185",
"name": "COGENT SKILLS SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GBN - Apprenticeship Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for a fully managed apprenticeship scheme. The supplier, a specialist in Nuclear apprenticeships, will recruit and provide apprentices to Great British Nuclear, whilst supporting with each of their training and development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cogent are currently the only flexi-job apprenticeship supplier with the relevant experience delivering apprenticeships across the Nuclear Industry.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07806185",
"name": "COGENT SKILLS SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 720 Mandarin Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cogentskills.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07806185",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick.durrington@cogentskills.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}