← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Apprenticeship Management Software

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Apprenticeship Management Software

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5441 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count)1.4 average (837 of 2,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1851 median · 3.5 average (73 of 185 with a bid count)1 average (77 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080390-2026-1-1

Statusactive
Value£741,304

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b2c
Latest release ID080390-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 13:08:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate080390-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:08:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080390-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06824227",
          "name": "Aptem Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA24-14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Apprenticeship Management Software",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Management Software",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Reid",
        "email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06824227",
      "name": "Aptem Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aptem Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080390-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 741304,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080390-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: 12 month extension as allowed for in contract",
          "description": "12 month extension"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "12 month extension"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080390-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "080390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T14:08:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080390-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06824227",
          "name": "Aptem Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA24-14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Apprenticeship Management Software",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Management Software",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA12HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Reid",
        "email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06824227",
      "name": "Aptem Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06824227",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aptem Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080390-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 741304,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080390-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: 12 month extension as allowed for in contract",
          "description": "12 month extension"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "12 month extension"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}