Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on scilly.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
A training rig based on BN2, DH6 and or S76 aircraft to be situated at St Mary's airport with the appropriate infrastructure to facilitate training with live hot fires
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, Structural steelworks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment (35110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,792 | 3 median · 29.9 average (618 of 1,792 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (695 of 1,792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 64 | 4 median · 14 average (23 of 64 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (23 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 72 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051219-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 09:08:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051219-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-04T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/current-contract-opportunities procurement@scilly.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 051219-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | tender | 036284-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051219-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:08:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20260413 Hot Rig",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract my be extended through scarcity of supplies necessary to complete within timeframes."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contracts will be awarded an a 70:30 Cost:Quality assessment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airport Hot Fire Training Rig",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14957",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14957",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Instructions for tenderers",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14958",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14958",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Statement of requirement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14959",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14959",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender response (qualitative)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14960",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14960",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Tender response: Priced",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:08:36+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051219-2026",
"description": "Extend deadline to 5.6.26"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A training rig based on BN2, DH6 and or S76 aircraft to be situated at St Mary's airport with the appropriate infrastructure to facilitate training with live hot fires",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/current-contract-opportunities\nprocurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugh Town",
"postalCode": "TR210JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051219-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:08:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20260413 Hot Rig",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract my be extended through scarcity of supplies necessary to complete within timeframes."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contracts will be awarded an a 70:30 Cost:Quality assessment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airport Hot Fire Training Rig",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14957",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14957",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Instructions for tenderers",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14958",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14958",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Statement of requirement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14959",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14959",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender response (qualitative)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14960",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14960",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Tender response: Priced",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "051219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:08:36+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051219-2026",
"description": "Extend deadline to 5.6.26"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A training rig based on BN2, DH6 and or S76 aircraft to be situated at St Mary's airport with the appropriate infrastructure to facilitate training with live hot fires",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/current-contract-opportunities\nprocurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugh Town",
"postalCode": "TR210JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036284-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T16:17:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20260413 Hot Rig",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract my be extended through scarcity of supplies necessary to complete within timeframes."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contracts will be awarded an a 70:30 Cost:Quality assessment"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Airport Hot Fire Training Rig",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14957",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14957",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Instructions for tenderers",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14958",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14958",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Statement of requirement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14959",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14959",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender response (qualitative)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-14960",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14960",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Tender response: Priced",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036284-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036284-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:17:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A training rig based on BN2, DH6 and or S76 aircraft to be situated at St Mary's airport with the appropriate infrastructure to facilitate training with live hot fires",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/current-contract-opportunities\nprocurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugh Town",
"postalCode": "TR210JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}