← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

A617 Average Speed Camera

Buyer: VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerVIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline7 Aug 2026
Value£146,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Via East Midlands in partnership with Nottinghamshire County Council invited quotes for the installation of a Home Office type approved digital average speed enforcement system within Nottinghamshire. The potential extents of the scheme - subject to detailed investigation and design are; A617 Kelham to Staythorpe.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£180,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c9ab
Latest release ID083032-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 11:35:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065680-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083032-2026
13 Jul 2026tender065680-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34970000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45316210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:35:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07050335",
          "name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "A617 Average Speed Camera",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Via East Midlands in partnership with Nottinghamshire County Council invited quotes for the installation of a Home Office type approved digital average speed enforcement system within Nottinghamshire. The potential extents of the scheme - subject to detailed investigation and design are; \nA617 Kelham to Staythorpe.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07050335",
      "name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Chester House, Farnborough Aerospace Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jenoptik.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07050335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@jenoptik.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXLH-7652-WDPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083032-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34970000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45316210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:35:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07050335",
          "name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "A617 Average Speed Camera",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Via East Midlands in partnership with Nottinghamshire County Council invited quotes for the installation of a Home Office type approved digital average speed enforcement system within Nottinghamshire. The potential extents of the scheme - subject to detailed investigation and design are; \nA617 Kelham to Staythorpe.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07050335",
      "name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Chester House, Farnborough Aerospace Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jenoptik.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07050335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@jenoptik.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXLH-7652-WDPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2026 · 065680-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "065680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:50:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 146000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 175200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Question(s) - Technical Mandatory Requirements\t\n1\tPSQ Compliance Check\tPass/Fail\n2\tTechnical Requirements \tPass/Fail\n3\tPrice Schedule\t60%\n4\tQuality Submission (0-5)\t40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Due to requirement conditions of participation have been completed and this tender is now restricted to 3 potential suppliers."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34971000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Speed camera equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A617 Average Speed Camera",
    "value": {
      "amount": 146000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 175200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "065680-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065680-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:50:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Via East Midlands (Via) strives to be the partner of choice for engineering services in the East Midlands. Via provides sustainable highways and fleet management services for Nottinghamshire and across the wider East Midlands region. Established in 2016, we have developed an excellent reputation within the industry, delivering innovative, cost-effective solutions, time and time again. Via is wholly owned by Nottinghamshire County Council and carries out a range of highways and fleet management services on behalf of the council.\nVia East Midlands in partnership with Nottinghamshire County Council invites quotes for the installation of a Home Office type approved digital average speed enforcement system within Nottinghamshire.\nLocation: \nA617 Kelham to Staythorpe",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n• Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n• Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd\nSpecific points of clarification regarding the Specification or tender process must be notified via the Messaging Section on the Proactis eTendering system.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}