Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
The service comprises of a Citywide Messaging Service which provides a 24/7 call handling function to centrally collate, monitor, and direct messages and referrals, according to their urgency, to the Trust Integrated Multidisciplinary Community Teams (IMTs) that form part of the Adults & Community Division. The supplier take all messages for the members of the IMTs, follows a scheduled pathway of escalation as well as directing all referrals appropriately to the referral management centre or the multidisciplinary team allowing for immediate prioritisation, according to clinical need.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c29a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062368-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 14:12:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062368-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:12:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic message services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24/7 Clinical Call Handling Service",
"value": {
"amount": 222162,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 266594
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:12:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1047987",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "24/7 Clinical Call Handling Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service comprises of a Citywide Messaging Service which provides a 24/7 call handling function\nto centrally collate, monitor, and direct messages and referrals, according to their urgency, to the Trust\nIntegrated Multidisciplinary Community Teams (IMTs) that form part of the Adults & Community\nDivision.\nThe supplier take all messages for the members of the IMTs, follows a scheduled pathway of\nescalation as well as directing all referrals appropriately to the referral management centre or the\nmultidisciplinary team allowing for immediate prioritisation, according to clinical need.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a modification for notice \"2026/S 000-062352\", updating to the correct values.\nThe justification for this notice is \"Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\" and not what is found on the FTS notice due to technical complications.\nExtension of existing services whilst the authority plans services to be brought inhouse. This will imply heavy TUPE implications taking considerable time to mobilise a new service.\nAs part of due diligence, Procurement undertook a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise on 17th February 2026. Two suppliers participated. To assess and challenge the cost identified by the incumbent, an indicative quote was obtained from the alternative organisation based on delivery of the service in its current form. This proposal demonstrated a high cost pressure in comparison to extension with the incumbent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "BBCS Procurement Collaborative hosted by UHB",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1047987",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melbourn",
"postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1047987",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "feedback@eastamb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:12:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64216100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic message services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24/7 Clinical Call Handling Service",
"value": {
"amount": 222162,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 266594
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:12:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1047987",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c29a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "24/7 Clinical Call Handling Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service comprises of a Citywide Messaging Service which provides a 24/7 call handling function\nto centrally collate, monitor, and direct messages and referrals, according to their urgency, to the Trust\nIntegrated Multidisciplinary Community Teams (IMTs) that form part of the Adults & Community\nDivision.\nThe supplier take all messages for the members of the IMTs, follows a scheduled pathway of\nescalation as well as directing all referrals appropriately to the referral management centre or the\nmultidisciplinary team allowing for immediate prioritisation, according to clinical need.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a modification for notice \"2026/S 000-062352\", updating to the correct values.\nThe justification for this notice is \"Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\" and not what is found on the FTS notice due to technical complications.\nExtension of existing services whilst the authority plans services to be brought inhouse. This will imply heavy TUPE implications taking considerable time to mobilise a new service.\nAs part of due diligence, Procurement undertook a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise on 17th February 2026. Two suppliers participated. To assess and challenge the cost identified by the incumbent, an indicative quote was obtained from the alternative organisation based on delivery of the service in its current form. This proposal demonstrated a high cost pressure in comparison to extension with the incumbent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYW",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYW",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLVW-7764-XPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "BBCS Procurement Collaborative hosted by UHB",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1047987",
"name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melbourn",
"postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1047987",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "feedback@eastamb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}