Lot 1
No lot description published.
ESPO is seeking to engage with electricity suppliers to help shape its new electricity supply framework, scheduled to go live in 2028. Suppliers should note that only organisations holding a valid electricity supply licence issued by Ofgem will be eligible to submit a bid once the procurement process begins. ESPO therefore welcomes engagement exclusively from licensed electricity suppliers or suppliers actively progressing through the Ofgem licensing process. Please note this is not a call for competition, the tender documentation is not yet available.
UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKG, GB · UKE, GB · UKL, GB · UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity, Electricity distribution and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 842 | 3 median · 34.1 average (263 of 842 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (301 of 842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 52 | 3 median · 29.8 average (20 of 52 with a bid count) | 10.4 average (21 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESPO is seeking to engage with electricity suppliers to help shape its new electricity supply framework. ESPO are inviting market feedback on areas including flexible purchasing products, Smart Export Guarantees, renewable energies and social value. Engagement is being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 17 April 2026. Suppliers wishing to participate in the RFI MUST first express an interest as follows: (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity '191_28' (via "View Opportunities" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest. Suppliers can access and respond to the RFI questionnaire in the Messages section of the eProcurement Portal (via the Activity dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered). Any questions or clarifications should similarly be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal. Following review of completed RFIs, ESPO may undertake virtual 1-2-1 preliminary market engagement sessions with suppliers. ESPO will be seeking further information on points raised within the Suppliers RFI responses within these meetings. | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0522a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027663-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 09:22:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | planning | 027663-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026358-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027663-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T09:22:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "191_28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "191_28 Electricity",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO is seeking to engage with electricity suppliers to help shape its new electricity supply framework, scheduled to go live in 2028.\nSuppliers should note that only organisations holding a valid electricity supply licence issued by Ofgem will be eligible to submit a bid once the procurement process begins. ESPO therefore welcomes engagement exclusively from licensed electricity suppliers or suppliers actively progressing through the Ofgem licensing process.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition, the tender documentation is not yet available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Energy Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027663-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027663-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:22:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ESPO is seeking to engage with electricity suppliers to help shape its new electricity supply framework. ESPO are inviting market feedback on areas including flexible purchasing products, Smart Export Guarantees, renewable energies and social value.\nEngagement is being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 17 April 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the RFI MUST first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity '191_28' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can access and respond to the RFI questionnaire in the Messages section of the eProcurement Portal (via the Activity dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered). Any questions or clarifications should similarly be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal.\nFollowing review of completed RFIs, ESPO may undertake virtual 1-2-1 preliminary market engagement sessions with suppliers. ESPO will be seeking further information on points raised within the Suppliers RFI responses within these meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027663-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T09:22:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "191_28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "191_28 Electricity",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO is seeking to engage with electricity suppliers to help shape its new electricity supply framework, scheduled to go live in 2028.\nSuppliers should note that only organisations holding a valid electricity supply licence issued by Ofgem will be eligible to submit a bid once the procurement process begins. ESPO therefore welcomes engagement exclusively from licensed electricity suppliers or suppliers actively progressing through the Ofgem licensing process.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition, the tender documentation is not yet available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Energy Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027663-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027663-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T09:22:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "ESPO is seeking to engage with electricity suppliers to help shape its new electricity supply framework. ESPO are inviting market feedback on areas including flexible purchasing products, Smart Export Guarantees, renewable energies and social value.\nEngagement is being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 17 April 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the RFI MUST first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity '191_28' (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can access and respond to the RFI questionnaire in the Messages section of the eProcurement Portal (via the Activity dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered). Any questions or clarifications should similarly be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal.\nFollowing review of completed RFIs, ESPO may undertake virtual 1-2-1 preliminary market engagement sessions with suppliers. ESPO will be seeking further information on points raised within the Suppliers RFI responses within these meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026358-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:42:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "191_28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "191_28 Electricity (Half Hourly Metered, Non-Half Hourly and Unmetered Supply)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1150000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts/frameworks that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/.\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a Framework for the provision of wholesale electricity supplies, with ESPO acting as an intermediary to buy electricity in the wholesale market on behalf of customers from across the public sector (procurement and the Tender notice is currently scheduled for next year, 2026).\nThis will seek to replace the current version of this framework 191_24, upon its expiry, the award details for which may be viewed as follows:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019982-2022\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/c5488b66-adea-4fcc-93cf-6ee5598a915\nFor further details on the Procurement Act, including registration on the Central Digital Platform, this can be found as follows:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers\nOr otherwise, please refer to the ESPO Website as follows:\nhttps://www.espo.org/the-procurement-act-2023",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Energy Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026358-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026358-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:42:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}