← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

002721 BOSTON SPA RENEWED - FOYLE VIEWING GALLERY INTERPRETATION PROJECT

Buyer: British Library Board →

BuyerBritish Library Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The British Library requires a supplier to deliver the interpretation, content, design and build services for the Foyle Viewing Gallery Interpretation Project in our new Building 33 storage facility as part of the redevelopment of our Boston Spa site. The successful contractor must ensure that the Foyle Viewing Gallery and interpretation within it increases visitor insight into the British Library's collections and activities. The space will present the vast collections held in the internationally significant Boston Spa facility, reveal how they are managed and distributed and explain how the collection is used for inspiration and research in many different fields.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BOSTON SPA RENEWED - FOYLE VIEWING GALLERY INTERPRETATION PROJECT

Statusactive
Value£196,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ad0
Latest release ID037643-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 13:38:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037643-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037643-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T14:38:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11191489",
          "name": "THE CREATIVE CORE GROUP LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "002721 BOSTON SPA RENEWED - FOYLE VIEWING  GALLERY INTERPRETATION PROJECT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Library requires a supplier to deliver the interpretation, content, design and build services for the Foyle Viewing Gallery Interpretation Project in our new Building 33 \nstorage facility as part of the redevelopment of our Boston Spa site. The successful contractor must ensure that the Foyle Viewing Gallery and interpretation  within it increases visitor insight into the British Library's collections and activities. The space will present the vast collections held in the internationally significant Boston Spa facility, reveal how they are managed and distributed and explain how the collection is used for \ninspiration and research in many different fields.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11714534",
      "name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ship"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fraserrandall.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11714534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supported with documentation and evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11191489",
      "name": "THE CREATIVE CORE GROUP LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX3 5AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor East, F Mill, Dean Clough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecreativecore.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11191489",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@thecreativecore.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVGP-2858-MBBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BOSTON SPA RENEWED - FOYLE VIEWING  GALLERY INTERPRETATION PROJECT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196050,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 235260
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037643-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037643-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T14:38:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037643-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037643-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T14:38:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11191489",
          "name": "THE CREATIVE CORE GROUP LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "002721 BOSTON SPA RENEWED - FOYLE VIEWING  GALLERY INTERPRETATION PROJECT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Library requires a supplier to deliver the interpretation, content, design and build services for the Foyle Viewing Gallery Interpretation Project in our new Building 33 \nstorage facility as part of the redevelopment of our Boston Spa site. The successful contractor must ensure that the Foyle Viewing Gallery and interpretation  within it increases visitor insight into the British Library's collections and activities. The space will present the vast collections held in the internationally significant Boston Spa facility, reveal how they are managed and distributed and explain how the collection is used for \ninspiration and research in many different fields.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11714534",
      "name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ship"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fraserrandall.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11714534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supported with documentation and evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11191489",
      "name": "THE CREATIVE CORE GROUP LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX3 5AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor East, F Mill, Dean Clough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecreativecore.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11191489",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@thecreativecore.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVGP-2858-MBBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BOSTON SPA RENEWED - FOYLE VIEWING  GALLERY INTERPRETATION PROJECT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196050,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 235260
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037643-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037643-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T14:38:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}