← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1

Buyer: British Library Board →

BuyerBritish Library Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Appointed supplier to provide the Pre-Construction services of a contractor, to complete the technical design phase (including drawings) alongside the appointed design consultant, for a new major exhibition, Fairy Tales at the British Library. This is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1

Statusactive
Value£13,312

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05856c
Latest release ID047743-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 11 2025 15:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2025award, contract047743-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T16:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11387973",
          "name": "SAM FORSTER ASSOCIATES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002634",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Appointed supplier to provide the Pre-Construction services  of a contractor, to complete the technical design phase (including drawings) alongside the appointed design consultant, for a new major exhibition, Fairy Tales at the British Library. This is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11714534",
      "name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ship"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fraserrandall.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11714534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Created  and assessed Appendix E Pricing Schedule, in addition to attending interview panel.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11387973",
      "name": "SAM FORSTER ASSOCIATES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N4 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Crusader Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.samforster.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11387973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@samforster.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQLW-2975-ZZHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13312,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15974.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "As set out in the ITT  this is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047743-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047743-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:10:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2025 · 047743-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T16:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11387973",
          "name": "SAM FORSTER ASSOCIATES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "002634",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Appointed supplier to provide the Pre-Construction services  of a contractor, to complete the technical design phase (including drawings) alongside the appointed design consultant, for a new major exhibition, Fairy Tales at the British Library. This is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bl.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11714534",
      "name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ship"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fraserrandall.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11714534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Created  and assessed Appendix E Pricing Schedule, in addition to attending interview panel.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11387973",
      "name": "SAM FORSTER ASSOCIATES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N4 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13 Crusader Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.samforster.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11387973",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@samforster.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQLW-2975-ZZHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13312,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15974.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "As set out in the ITT  this is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047743-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047743-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:10:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}