Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
New contract for Accommodation based support service for young people.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 913 | 1 median · 10.7 average (585 of 913 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (610 of 913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,264 | 4 median · 15.2 average (33 of 1,264 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 1,264 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,033,124 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,125,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0508f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017543-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 29 2025 10:18:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2025 | planning | 017543-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017543-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T11:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young People Accommodation based support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3125000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New contract for Accommodation based support service for young people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shute End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017543-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017543-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T11:18:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017543-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T11:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0508f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young People Accommodation based support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3125000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "New contract for Accommodation based support service for young people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shute End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017543-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017543-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T11:18:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}