← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTHE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Lease of XPS HW v.1.9 alongside purchase of 12 x XPS Disposable Lung Kits

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

XVIVO EVLP Launch Programme

Statusactive
Value£411,912
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e18a
Latest release ID079882-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 11:30:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079882-2026
11 Aug 2026award, contract076310-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T12:30:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e18a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
    "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "SE",
              "country": "SE",
              "countryName": "Sweden"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33186000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Extracorporeal circulatory unit"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "XVIVO EVLP Launch Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411912,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 494294.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079882-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079882-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:30:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBBX-6212-PJZL",
          "name": "XVIVO Perfusion AB"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C464344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "XVIVO EVLP Launch Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lease of XPS HW v.1.9 alongside purchase of 12 x XPS Disposable Lung Kits",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
      "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary, Queen Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTD",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBX-6212-PJZL",
      "name": "XVIVO Perfusion AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "country": "SE",
        "locality": "Mölndal",
        "postalCode": "SE-431 53",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Gemenskapens gata 9"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xvivogroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBX-6212-PJZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customersupport@xvivogroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079882-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079882-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T12:30:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e18a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
    "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "SE",
              "country": "SE",
              "countryName": "Sweden"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33186000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Extracorporeal circulatory unit"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "XVIVO EVLP Launch Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411912,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 494294.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079882-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079882-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:30:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBBX-6212-PJZL",
          "name": "XVIVO Perfusion AB"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C464344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "XVIVO EVLP Launch Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lease of XPS HW v.1.9 alongside purchase of 12 x XPS Disposable Lung Kits",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
      "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary, Queen Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTD",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBX-6212-PJZL",
      "name": "XVIVO Perfusion AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "country": "SE",
        "locality": "Mölndal",
        "postalCode": "SE-431 53",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Gemenskapens gata 9"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xvivogroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBX-6212-PJZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customersupport@xvivogroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2026 · 076310-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076310-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T14:54:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e18a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
    "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "SE",
              "country": "SE",
              "countryName": "Sweden"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33186000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Extracorporeal circulatory unit"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "XVIVO EVLP Launch Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411912,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 494294.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076310-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076310-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T14:54:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBBX-6212-PJZL",
          "name": "XVIVO Perfusion AB"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C464344",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "XVIVO EVLP Launch Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "XVIVO EVLP Launch Programme\nLease of XPS HW v.1.9 alongside purchase of 12 x XPS Disposable Lung Kits",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTD",
      "name": "THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary, Queen Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTD",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "XVIVO EVLP Launch Programme",
        "email": "nuth.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBX-6212-PJZL",
      "name": "XVIVO Perfusion AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "country": "SE",
        "locality": "Mölndal",
        "postalCode": "SE-431 53",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Gemenskapens gata 9"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xvivogroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBX-6212-PJZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customersupport@xvivogroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}