Lot 1
No lot description published.
As we approach the end of Phase 1 of the fleet transformation program, delivering HItachi Class 810's into the EMR Operation, the Works order extension is rquired to support phase 2 of the program providing leadership to the 810 program teams. Phase 2 seeks to delver further train deliveries in conjunction with 10 car operational approval.Multi unit operation is critical to the May 2026 timetable, and we would see operating units and readying the business for high volume 810-unit deliveries from December 2025 until summer 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060802 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 14:30:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005356-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004053-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T14:30:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Works Order Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 465750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T14:30:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14515951",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060802",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Works Order Extension",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As we approach the end of Phase 1 of the fleet transformation program, delivering HItachi Class 810's into the EMR Operation, the Works order extension is rquired to support phase 2 of the program providing leadership to the 810 program teams. Phase 2 seeks to delver further train deliveries in conjunction with 10 car operational approval.Multi unit operation is critical to the May 2026 timetable, and we would see operating units and readying the business for high volume 810-unit deliveries from December 2025 until summer 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award to the incumbent contractor is justified on grounds of ensuring continuity of service and avoiding significant duplication of costs and delays. The contractors has been engaged in prior phases of the project and holds details of project specific knowlegde that will ensure continuity of supply. Any transition to a new supplier would therefore introduce a steep learning curve, requiring substantial rework, risking disruption to service delivery, and incurring additional administrative and procurement costs. Given these circumstance, a direct award aligns with schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023 - permitted where a contract repeats works or services similar to those previously executed by the same supplier. \nExtension to existing services, this Contract Award notice covers total cost of original works order inclusive of extension",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14515951",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://transportworks.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14515951",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transportukbd@transport-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-5214-ZJPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T14:30:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Works Order Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 465750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T14:30:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14515951",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060802",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Works Order Extension",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As we approach the end of Phase 1 of the fleet transformation program, delivering HItachi Class 810's into the EMR Operation, the Works order extension is rquired to support phase 2 of the program providing leadership to the 810 program teams. Phase 2 seeks to delver further train deliveries in conjunction with 10 car operational approval.Multi unit operation is critical to the May 2026 timetable, and we would see operating units and readying the business for high volume 810-unit deliveries from December 2025 until summer 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award to the incumbent contractor is justified on grounds of ensuring continuity of service and avoiding significant duplication of costs and delays. The contractors has been engaged in prior phases of the project and holds details of project specific knowlegde that will ensure continuity of supply. Any transition to a new supplier would therefore introduce a steep learning curve, requiring substantial rework, risking disruption to service delivery, and incurring additional administrative and procurement costs. Given these circumstance, a direct award aligns with schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023 - permitted where a contract repeats works or services similar to those previously executed by the same supplier. \nExtension to existing services, this Contract Award notice covers total cost of original works order inclusive of extension",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14515951",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://transportworks.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14515951",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transportukbd@transport-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-5214-ZJPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004053-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T16:08:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060802",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Works Order Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 465750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004053-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004053-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:08:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14515951",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060802",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Works Order Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As we approach the end of phase 1 of the fleet transformation program, delivering Hitachi Class 810s into the EMR Operation, the Works order extension is required to support Phase 2 of the program providing leadership to the 810 program teams. Phase 2 seeks to deliver further train deliveries in conjunction with 10 car operational approval. Multi unit operation is critical to the May 2026 timetable, and we would see operating coupled units and readying the business for high volume 810-unit deliveries from December 2025 until summer 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award to the incumbent contractor is justified on grounds of ensuring continuity of service and avoiding significant duplication of costs and delays. The contractor has been engaged in prior phases of the project and holds detailed, project-specific knowledge that will ensure continuity of supply. Any transition to a new supplier would therefore introduce a steep learning curve, requiring substantial rework, risking disruption to service delivery, and incurring additional administrative and procurement costs. Given these circumstances, a direct award aligns with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023-permitted where a contract repeats works or services similar to those previously executed by the same supplier.\nExtension to existing services, this transparency notice covers total cost of original works order inclusive of extension.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14515951",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://transportworks.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14515951",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transportukbd@transport-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVV-5214-ZJPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}