Lot 1
No lot description published.
Project Zora is a strategic programme within the Department for Work and Pensions’ Working Age Services portfolio, focused on improving the sustainability, agility and resilience of the Universal Credit service. It addresses the constraints of a long‑standing monolithic application estate to enable more responsive delivery of policy change, user needs and future service evolution. The programme will progressively decompose elements of the Universal Credit application into more modular, loosely coupled components aligned to a modern, microservices‑based architecture. This includes re‑architecting systems and supporting capabilities to reduce interdependencies, improve deployment flexibility, and enable faster, safer change while maintaining continuity of service. Through this transformation, Project Zora aims to establish reusable platform and service capabilities that can be iterated over time and support wider Working Age Services objectives. Delivery is expected to require specialist digital, engineering and delivery expertise across analysis, design, build and transition activity, with a clear focus on managing operational risk, supporting user‑centred outcomes and delivering long‑term value for money.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 258 | 1 median · 8.4 average (102 of 258 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (108 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | 2 median · 11 average (3 of 132 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Request for Information (RFI) has been issued to the suppliers identified through a longlisting process via the filtering process on RM1043.9 DOS7 Framework Lot 2. The RFI will cover themes such as subcontracting ecosystems and the effect of AI tooling on pricing models. RFI responses must be submitted no later than 5 June 2026. Responses received after this deadline will not be considered. Where further questions arise beyond those set out in the RFI, DWP reserves the right to issue follow-up questions and request a further response from participating suppliers. The deadline for responding to any follow-up questions will be specified in DWP’s request. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052553-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 07:21:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £34,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 052553-2026 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 035414-2026 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | planning | 035413-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052553-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T08:21:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C9793",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Working Age Services Project Zora - Application Decomposition & Microservices Transition",
"value": {
"amount": 34500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Project Zora is a strategic programme within the Department for Work and Pensions’ Working Age Services portfolio, focused on improving the sustainability, agility and resilience of the Universal Credit service. It addresses the constraints of a long‑standing monolithic application estate to enable more responsive delivery of policy change, user needs and future service evolution.\nThe programme will progressively decompose elements of the Universal Credit application into more modular, loosely coupled components aligned to a modern, microservices‑based architecture. This includes re‑architecting systems and supporting capabilities to reduce interdependencies, improve deployment flexibility, and enable faster, safer change while maintaining continuity of service.\nThrough this transformation, Project Zora aims to establish reusable platform and service capabilities that can be iterated over time and support wider Working Age Services objectives. Delivery is expected to require specialist digital, engineering and delivery expertise across analysis, design, build and transition activity, with a clear focus on managing operational risk, supporting user‑centred outcomes and delivering long‑term value for money.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DWP Commercial Team",
"email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T08:21:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A Request for Information (RFI) has been issued to the suppliers identified through a longlisting process via the filtering process on RM1043.9 DOS7 Framework Lot 2.\nThe RFI will cover themes such as subcontracting ecosystems and the effect of AI tooling on pricing models. RFI responses must be submitted no later than 5 June 2026. Responses received after this deadline will not be considered.\nWhere further questions arise beyond those set out in the RFI, DWP reserves the right to issue follow-up questions and request a further response from participating suppliers. The deadline for responding to any follow-up questions will be specified in DWP’s request."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052553-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T08:21:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C9793",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Working Age Services Project Zora - Application Decomposition & Microservices Transition",
"value": {
"amount": 34500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Project Zora is a strategic programme within the Department for Work and Pensions’ Working Age Services portfolio, focused on improving the sustainability, agility and resilience of the Universal Credit service. It addresses the constraints of a long‑standing monolithic application estate to enable more responsive delivery of policy change, user needs and future service evolution.\nThe programme will progressively decompose elements of the Universal Credit application into more modular, loosely coupled components aligned to a modern, microservices‑based architecture. This includes re‑architecting systems and supporting capabilities to reduce interdependencies, improve deployment flexibility, and enable faster, safer change while maintaining continuity of service.\nThrough this transformation, Project Zora aims to establish reusable platform and service capabilities that can be iterated over time and support wider Working Age Services objectives. Delivery is expected to require specialist digital, engineering and delivery expertise across analysis, design, build and transition activity, with a clear focus on managing operational risk, supporting user‑centred outcomes and delivering long‑term value for money.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DWP Commercial Team",
"email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T08:21:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A Request for Information (RFI) has been issued to the suppliers identified through a longlisting process via the filtering process on RM1043.9 DOS7 Framework Lot 2.\nThe RFI will cover themes such as subcontracting ecosystems and the effect of AI tooling on pricing models. RFI responses must be submitted no later than 5 June 2026. Responses received after this deadline will not be considered.\nWhere further questions arise beyond those set out in the RFI, DWP reserves the right to issue follow-up questions and request a further response from participating suppliers. The deadline for responding to any follow-up questions will be specified in DWP’s request."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035414-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-18T06:18:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C9793",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UC Project Zora - Application Decomposition & Microservices Transition",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035414-2026",
"description": "Amending the contract term from 4 year total to 3 years total inclusive of extension period"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Project Zora is a strategic programme within the Department for Work and Pensions’ Working Age Services portfolio, focused on improving the sustainability, agility and resilience of the Universal Credit service. It addresses the constraints of a long‑standing monolithic application estate to enable more responsive delivery of policy change, user needs and future service evolution.\nThe programme will progressively decompose elements of the Universal Credit application into more modular, loosely coupled components aligned to a modern, microservices‑based architecture. This includes re‑architecting systems and supporting capabilities to reduce interdependencies, improve deployment flexibility, and enable faster, safer change while maintaining continuity of service.\nThrough this transformation, Project Zora aims to establish reusable platform and service capabilities that can be iterated over time and support wider Working Age Services objectives. Delivery is expected to require specialist digital, engineering and delivery expertise across analysis, design, build and transition activity, with a clear focus on managing operational risk, supporting user‑centred outcomes and delivering long‑term value for money.\nEstimated total contract value (inclusive of optional extension period) is between £20,000,000 and £35,000,000\nPlease note, that all key decisions including final programme title, budgets, contract length and dates are yet to be approved through internal governance and therefore may change. The procurement will be conducted via DWP’s e-procurement system Atamis. Further information on registering an interest in this procurement will be provided in future notices.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DWP Commercial Team",
"email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-18T06:18:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035413-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-18T06:15:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C9793",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UC Project Zora - Application Decomposition & Microservices Transition",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Project Zora is a strategic programme within the Department for Work and Pensions’ Working Age Services portfolio, focused on improving the sustainability, agility and resilience of the Universal Credit service. It addresses the constraints of a long‑standing monolithic application estate to enable more responsive delivery of policy change, user needs and future service evolution.\nThe programme will progressively decompose elements of the Universal Credit application into more modular, loosely coupled components aligned to a modern, microservices‑based architecture. This includes re‑architecting systems and supporting capabilities to reduce interdependencies, improve deployment flexibility, and enable faster, safer change while maintaining continuity of service.\nThrough this transformation, Project Zora aims to establish reusable platform and service capabilities that can be iterated over time and support wider Working Age Services objectives. Delivery is expected to require specialist digital, engineering and delivery expertise across analysis, design, build and transition activity, with a clear focus on managing operational risk, supporting user‑centred outcomes and delivering long‑term value for money.\nEstimated total contract value (inclusive of optional extension period) is between £20,000,000 and £35,000,000\nPlease note, that all key decisions including final programme title, budgets, contract length and dates are yet to be approved through internal governance and therefore may change. The procurement will be conducted via DWP’s e-procurement system Atamis. Further information on registering an interest in this procurement will be provided in future notices.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DWP Commercial Team",
"email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-18T06:15:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}