← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Windsor Girls School Boiler Replacement

Buyer: WINDSOR LEARNING PARTNERSHIP →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWINDSOR LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
StatusClosed
Deadline11 May 2026
Value£160,000
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Small Plant Room: * Provision of all RAMS prior to commencement of work * Heras fencing to secure area of works during project, including warning signs * Removal and disposal of all associated waste during project * Isolation of current gas, water and electrical supplies to facilitate works * Removal and disposal of existing boilers * Supply and fit 4 x Vaillant Ecotec VU GB 120kw modular boilers * Boilers to be installed in 1 x banks of 4 on manufacturer supplied frames * Supply and install 1 x 480kw insulated plate to plate heat exchangers connected to existing system * Supply and install new gas fired water heater and flue systems * Supply and install pressurisation unit to new boiler system * Alterations to existing BMS system to accept new boilers * Alterations to existing electrical supplies to facilitate new install * Provision of scaffolding for installation of new flue system and connection to boilers *Weather compensation to new boilers * Existing pumps to be retained * Alteration to all existing primary pipework to facilitate installation of new boilers *Installation of phenolic foil faced lagging to all pipework * Manufacturer commissioning to new boilers * Water treatment to existing heating pipework * Provision of M&E file upon completion * Provision of all relevant certification * Provision of contingency amount for asbestos survey and removal if required. Sports Hall Plant Room: * Provide relevant RAMS prior to commencement of work * Apply cordex floor protection to area of work * isolate gas, water and electrical supplies * Remove and dispose of existing combined hot water and boiler unit * Supply and install 2 x new Vaillant ecoTEC 65kw condensing boiler * Alter pipework to boiler room as required * install new 300 litre unvented hot water cylinder * Install back up immersion supplies * Carry out chemical cleans of system * Install 35mm magnaclean magnetic sludge filter * Run new correctly sized gas supply externally from gas meter to new boilers * Run new condensate pipework to new boilers *refill and inhibit system * Balance heating * Provide gas safety certificate *Provide Compliance certificate * Provide manufacturers warranty 5 years * Make good to external brickwork * Clearance of all waste

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£160,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Jul 2026 to 1 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,9934 median · 25.8 average (3,408 of 11,993 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,752 of 11,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC7804 median · 36 average (172 of 780 with a bid count)6.8 average (193 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0637 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,063 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,063 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068118
Latest release ID033314-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 13:12:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033314-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll tenders to be submitted by 12 noon on Monday 11th May 2026 submission email address: abrowne@windsorlearningpartnership.org
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026tender033314-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033314-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T14:12:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068118",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09409109",
    "name": "WINDSOR LEARNING PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 160000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tender received before deadline of Monday 11th May at 12 noon via email to abrowne@windsorlearningpartnership.org.\nContractor can complete works between 17th Jul - 1st September 2026\nValue for Money."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Visits to site are encouraged, this is on an appointment only basis - all appointments must be arranged with Angela Browne abrowne@windsorlearningpartnership.org\nWork is to be carried out between 17th July and 1st September, no extensions will be allowed.\nAll tenders to be submitted based on the above spec, in contractors own format, no later than Monday 11th May at 12 noon"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windsor Girls School Boiler Replacement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 160000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033314-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033314-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-13T14:12:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Small Plant Room:\n* Provision of all RAMS prior to commencement of work\n* Heras fencing to secure area of works during project, including warning signs\n* Removal and disposal of all associated waste during project\n* Isolation of current gas, water and electrical supplies to facilitate works\n* Removal and disposal of existing boilers\n* Supply and fit 4 x Vaillant Ecotec VU GB 120kw modular boilers\n* Boilers to be installed in 1 x banks of 4 on manufacturer supplied frames\n* Supply and install 1 x 480kw insulated plate to plate heat exchangers connected to existing system\n* Supply and install new gas fired water heater and flue systems\n* Supply and install pressurisation unit to new boiler system\n* Alterations to existing BMS system to accept new boilers\n* Alterations to existing electrical supplies to facilitate new install\n* Provision of scaffolding for installation of new flue system and connection to boilers\n*Weather compensation to new boilers\n* Existing pumps to be retained\n* Alteration to all existing primary pipework to facilitate installation of new boilers\n*Installation of phenolic foil faced lagging to all pipework\n* Manufacturer commissioning to new boilers\n* Water treatment to existing heating pipework\n* Provision of M&E file upon completion\n* Provision of all relevant certification\n* Provision of contingency amount for asbestos survey and removal if required.\nSports Hall Plant Room:\n* Provide relevant RAMS prior to commencement of work\n* Apply cordex floor protection to area of work\n* isolate gas, water and electrical supplies\n* Remove and dispose of existing combined hot water and boiler unit\n* Supply and install 2 x new Vaillant ecoTEC 65kw condensing boiler\n* Alter pipework to boiler room as required\n* install new 300 litre unvented hot water cylinder\n* Install back up immersion supplies\n* Carry out chemical cleans of system\n* Install 35mm magnaclean magnetic sludge filter\n* Run new correctly sized gas supply externally from gas meter to new boilers\n* Run new condensate pipework to new boilers\n*refill and inhibit system\n* Balance heating\n* Provide gas safety certificate\n*Provide Compliance certificate\n* Provide manufacturers warranty 5 years\n* Make good to external brickwork\n* Clearance of all waste",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders to be submitted by 12 noon on Monday 11th May 2026\nsubmission email address: abrowne@windsorlearningpartnership.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09409109",
      "name": "WINDSOR LEARNING PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Windsor Girls' School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09409109",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Browne",
        "email": "abrowne@windsorlearningpartnership.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCN-8111-LGZL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033314-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "033314-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T14:12:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068118",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09409109",
    "name": "WINDSOR LEARNING PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 160000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tender received before deadline of Monday 11th May at 12 noon via email to abrowne@windsorlearningpartnership.org.\nContractor can complete works between 17th Jul - 1st September 2026\nValue for Money."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Visits to site are encouraged, this is on an appointment only basis - all appointments must be arranged with Angela Browne abrowne@windsorlearningpartnership.org\nWork is to be carried out between 17th July and 1st September, no extensions will be allowed.\nAll tenders to be submitted based on the above spec, in contractors own format, no later than Monday 11th May at 12 noon"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windsor Girls School Boiler Replacement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 160000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033314-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033314-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-13T14:12:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Small Plant Room:\n* Provision of all RAMS prior to commencement of work\n* Heras fencing to secure area of works during project, including warning signs\n* Removal and disposal of all associated waste during project\n* Isolation of current gas, water and electrical supplies to facilitate works\n* Removal and disposal of existing boilers\n* Supply and fit 4 x Vaillant Ecotec VU GB 120kw modular boilers\n* Boilers to be installed in 1 x banks of 4 on manufacturer supplied frames\n* Supply and install 1 x 480kw insulated plate to plate heat exchangers connected to existing system\n* Supply and install new gas fired water heater and flue systems\n* Supply and install pressurisation unit to new boiler system\n* Alterations to existing BMS system to accept new boilers\n* Alterations to existing electrical supplies to facilitate new install\n* Provision of scaffolding for installation of new flue system and connection to boilers\n*Weather compensation to new boilers\n* Existing pumps to be retained\n* Alteration to all existing primary pipework to facilitate installation of new boilers\n*Installation of phenolic foil faced lagging to all pipework\n* Manufacturer commissioning to new boilers\n* Water treatment to existing heating pipework\n* Provision of M&E file upon completion\n* Provision of all relevant certification\n* Provision of contingency amount for asbestos survey and removal if required.\nSports Hall Plant Room:\n* Provide relevant RAMS prior to commencement of work\n* Apply cordex floor protection to area of work\n* isolate gas, water and electrical supplies\n* Remove and dispose of existing combined hot water and boiler unit\n* Supply and install 2 x new Vaillant ecoTEC 65kw condensing boiler\n* Alter pipework to boiler room as required\n* install new 300 litre unvented hot water cylinder\n* Install back up immersion supplies\n* Carry out chemical cleans of system\n* Install 35mm magnaclean magnetic sludge filter\n* Run new correctly sized gas supply externally from gas meter to new boilers\n* Run new condensate pipework to new boilers\n*refill and inhibit system\n* Balance heating\n* Provide gas safety certificate\n*Provide Compliance certificate\n* Provide manufacturers warranty 5 years\n* Make good to external brickwork\n* Clearance of all waste",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders to be submitted by 12 noon on Monday 11th May 2026\nsubmission email address: abrowne@windsorlearningpartnership.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09409109",
      "name": "WINDSOR LEARNING PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Windsor Girls' School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09409109",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Browne",
        "email": "abrowne@windsorlearningpartnership.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCN-8111-LGZL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}